entrusts

French translation: confie à la partie B l'administration du personnel

09:50 May 11, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: entrusts
Bonjour,

J'ai un doute ici. S'agit-il bien de cela :

La Partie A et la Partie B ont, grâce à une consultation amiable et conformément aux lois pertinentes de la République populaire de Chine, passé un accord au titre duquel la Partie A **confie à la Partie B la prestation de services personnels** selon les conditions générales énoncées ci-dessous :

Party A and Party B have, through friendly consultation and in accordance with the relevant laws of the People's Republic of China, reached an agreement whereby Party A entrusts Party B to provide personnel services with the terms and conditions as stated below:

Article 2 Definitions:
Staff member: lt refers to the employees whom Party A directly engages and entrusts Party B to provide personnel service to.
EA Traduction
France
French translation:confie à la partie B l'administration du personnel
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2charger
Françoise Vogel
3 +2confie à la partie B l'administration du personnel
Marion Feildel
4confier à
Daryo


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrust
charger


Explanation:
tout à fait d'accord avec la traduction suggérée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2017-05-11 10:16:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

service(s) de personnels semble plus probable (à vérifier selon contexte=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2017-05-11 10:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

qu'il s'agisse de gestion par B des personnels engagés par A ?
En tout cas, "personnel" n'est pas un adjectif.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
1 hr

agree  ph-b (X): charger, services/prestations de personnel/main-d'œuvre
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confie à la partie B l'administration du personnel


Explanation:
,

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b (X): avec « confie », mais « administration du personnel » ? Il peut aussi s'agir de fournir du personnel.
4 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles !

neutral  B D Finch: "L'administration du personnel" is too inclusive. The extract of the ST provided doesn't define the scope of personnel services entrusted to B.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to entrust
confier à


Explanation:

Party A entrusts Party B to provide
=
la partie A confie à la partie B ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: why not just say asker's own suggestion is fine?
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search