effectiveness of an agreement

French translation: entrée en vigueur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:effectiveness of an agreement
French translation:entrée en vigueur
Entered by: xanthippe

09:18 Oct 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: effectiveness of an agreement
The *effectiveness of this agreement* is subject to the issue and renewal by the competent local Authorities of the necessary stay permits and work permits

comment rendre *effectiveness* dans ce contexte ?

merci !
xanthippe
France
entrée en vigueur
Explanation:
je pense...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
merci ! c'est ce que je cherchais...

merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrée en vigueur
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +2prise d'effet d'un contrat
Stéphanie Soudais
4validité d'un contrat
DALILA BONNEFOY
3la validité
Lidija Lazic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrée en vigueur


Explanation:
je pense...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
merci ! c'est ce que je cherchais...

merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
15 mins

agree  Jean-Philippe Buchkremer
15 mins

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
3 days 4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise d'effet d'un contrat


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Prise d'effet, durée, résiliation et révision du contrat
► Article 3 : Prise d'effet et durée du contrat
Le contrat prend effet à la date indiquée aux conditions particulières.

http://www.directmutuelle.fr/mutuelle_entreprise_cg02.htm.

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Wirth: absolument ; entrée en vigueur convient plutôt pour une loi
6 mins
  -> Merci Françoise

agree  John ANTHONY
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
validité d'un contrat


Explanation:
---

DALILA BONNEFOY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la validité


Explanation:
s'il y a déjà eu entrée en vigueur

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search