ProZ.com Training Information Session

Join ProZ.com & MCIS Training Team's to learn more about MCIS Online Translator Training Program, ProZ.com's Remote Interpreter Bootcamp, Spotlight Training and more. Discounts & Giveaways for attendees!

Click for Full Participation

GLOBAL IT ALLOCATION

French translation: méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources informatiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GLOBAL IT ALLOCATION
French translation:méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources informatiques
Entered by: xanthippe

07:09 Apr 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / it allocation
English term or phrase: GLOBAL IT ALLOCATION
Bonjour,
je cherche la formulation exacte de "GLOBAL IT ALLOCATION METHODOLOGY"

Il s'agit de la méthode de calcul d'une entreprise pour allouer des budgets IT aux différentes entités.
xanthippe
France
méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources TI
Explanation:
global IT allocation methodology = methodology for allocating global (inside the whole entity doing the allocating) IT ressources
=
méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources TI

"methodology" = "méthodologie" = la méthode des méthodes = la méthode pour choisir la méthode à utiliser, pas le calcul lui-même – 2 niveaux d'abstraction au-dessus par rapport aux calculs effectifs aux fins d'allocation des ressources.


"La méthodologie est littéralement la « science (logos) de la méthode », le discours (logos) sur la méthode, la cartographie des méthodes ou tout simplement la métaméthode ou méthode des méthodes, comme il y a une métalinguistique ou linguistique des linguistiques et une métamathématiques ou mathématique des mathématiques, ..."
[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Méthodologie]
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
oui, merci ! Par contre svp pas TI !!!!
"ressources informatiques" ou ressources IT", mais surement pas TI !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources TI
Daryo
4 +1calcul de l'enveloppe budgétaire mondiale en matière de TI
Pierre Souris


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global it allocation
calcul de l'enveloppe budgétaire mondiale en matière de TI


Explanation:
sans commentaires, la locution que je propose me semble évidente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutes (2013-04-17 07:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "méthode de calcul"

Pierre Souris
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui, merci ! Mais j'aurais tendance à dire IT et non TI....

Asker: Et justement je me posais la même question que Tony M. !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilou, c'est bien de prendre le petit déj' en se consacrant à quelques KudoZ!

disagree  Tony M: I have the strongest doubt that 'global' here means 'mondial' — I think it is being used in the other sense of 'overall', presumably, within this organization.
7 mins

agree  Madeleine Chevassus: d'accord avec Tony (global / mondial)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global IT allocation methodology
méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources TI


Explanation:
global IT allocation methodology = methodology for allocating global (inside the whole entity doing the allocating) IT ressources
=
méthodologie d'allocation globale des ressources TI

"methodology" = "méthodologie" = la méthode des méthodes = la méthode pour choisir la méthode à utiliser, pas le calcul lui-même – 2 niveaux d'abstraction au-dessus par rapport aux calculs effectifs aux fins d'allocation des ressources.


"La méthodologie est littéralement la « science (logos) de la méthode », le discours (logos) sur la méthode, la cartographie des méthodes ou tout simplement la métaméthode ou méthode des méthodes, comme il y a une métalinguistique ou linguistique des linguistiques et une métamathématiques ou mathématique des mathématiques, ..."
[http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Méthodologie]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
oui, merci ! Par contre svp pas TI !!!!
"ressources informatiques" ou ressources IT", mais surement pas TI !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: « 2 niveaux d'abstraction au-dessus ... » — I like it! Does that = 'spend so much time discussing the theory of doing it that they never actually get round to doing it'?! But I'm so glad you understood that 'global' isn't 'mondial' here
18 mins
  -> well, you need to use the right method(ology) for selecting the method you'll use to eventually get something done - at some point in a not so distant future... Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search