Shout/Shouter

French translation: Recommandation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shout/Shouter
French translation:Recommandation
Entered by: Emanns Words

03:02 Jun 2, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Social networking
English term or phrase: Shout/Shouter
Bonjour,

Je traduis en ce moment un site de réseautage social permettant aux utilisateurs de partager des fichiers audio, vidéos, photos, etc. avec leurs amis, mais je sèche sur les mots "Shout"/"Shouter".

Voici l'explication reçue du client:
"A "Shouter" is someone that creates a "Shout". A "Shout" is a general comment a friend leaves on your profile (similar to the Facebook Wall), while a "comment" is a feedback left on a particular photo, video, etc."

Le mot apparaît dans des phrases comme : "shouts by friends", "post your shout here", "You cannot submit without writing the shout.", " Your profile has received new shout(s).", etc.

J'espère que vous allez avoir plus d'inspiration que moi... Merci d'avance pour vos suggestions.
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
Recommandation
Explanation:
According to the client's comments, I would say "recommandation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-02 07:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effectivement Eric. Peut-être pourrait-on dire "chaudes recommandations" ???
Selected response from:

Emanns Words
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Recommandation
Emanns Words
3beugler/brailler/hurler
Patrick (pbtraductions)
3apostrophe
Jean Deruère
3gueule/gueuler
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
shout-out/shout out
Claire Chapman

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shout/shouter
gueule/gueuler


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-06-02 06:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cri, crieur ?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shout/shouter
Recommandation


Explanation:
According to the client's comments, I would say "recommandation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-06-02 07:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Effectivement Eric. Peut-être pourrait-on dire "chaudes recommandations" ???

Emanns Words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre: C'est effectivement, pour moi du moins, la manière la plus intelligible en FR de traduire ce terme. Simplement, on perd tout l'impact initial anglais. Laissez en (fr)anglais avec l'accord du client ? Mmmh, difficile de trancher.
20 mins
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shout/shouter
apostrophe


Explanation:
apostrophe, interpelation

je pense que l'esprit est de communiquer, établir des connexions.
Peut être faut il garder shout, je ne vois pas de terme aussi fort en français...

Jean Deruère
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shout/shouter
beugler/brailler/hurler


Explanation:
Dans le registre ironique, je vous propose:
beuglement / beuglard (ou le néologisme beugleur)

ou, si vous trouvez trop bovin:
braillement / brailleur (ou braillard)

ou, si ça vous casse trop les oreilles:
hurlement / hurleur

Mais comme le souligne kashew, les ados se contenteraient bien de chouteurs qui postent des choutes!!!

Patrick (pbtraductions)
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
The asker has declined this answer




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: shout-out/shout out

Reference information:
Often we say, "give a shout-out to..." So, I suggest using a variation of donner un coup de fil à quelqu'un ou donner un coup de chapeau.

From what I can see, although dictionary.com shows a hyphen, it appears that the majority of people leave the hypen out.

shout-out (shout'out')
n. Slang
A public expression of gratitude or recognition.
Main Entry: shout-out
Part of Speech: n
Definition: an acknowledgment, credit, or greeting given for someone during a radio or television show; a mention made to show respect
Example: We'd like to give a shout-out to all our loyal fans.
Etymology: 1990
Usage: slang

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-06-02 17:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shoutbox
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoutbox
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shoutbox

If you visit some French websites with a shoutbox, you can see what terms they use :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search