Background document

French translation: Document de référence

21:07 Jan 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Background document
Background document for the first Conference of the Parties—FEBRUARY 2006...


Je l'ai sur le bout de la langue... merci pour votre aide
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Document de référence
Explanation:
document contextuel
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Document de référence
Nathalie Reis
4 +1document d'information
Anne Girardeau
4document de travail
Michael Bastin
4document contextuel
Nicole Blanc
4 -1document préparatoire
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Document de référence


Explanation:
document contextuel

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Oui, document d'information, document de référence, document de base, document préliminaire, article documentaire, rapport de synthèse, document d'information générale, etc. [TERMIUM]
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
9 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Tradesca (X): document de base
29 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Dominique Maréchal
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Jocelyne S
10 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Eliane Bannwarth
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Delia Georgescu
12 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Pasteur: plutôt de référence que préliminaire
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background document
document contextuel


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-23 21:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'document de support' ...

Nicole Blanc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background document
document de travail


Explanation:
document de séance

autres suggestions...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Lalonde: oui, ou encore document de référence comme le suggère Jacques
3 hrs

disagree  Pasteur: document de séance = room paper ou room document, document de travail = working document. Il faut être très précis pour ces termes en séance!
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background document
document d'information


Explanation:
ou document de base
Lexique général des Nations Unies

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
55 mins
  -> Merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
background document
document préparatoire


Explanation:
in spite of the numerous proposals above, I would go with this one. Think about it. It is, I assume, being circulated in advance of the Conference in Feb.

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pasteur: désaccord de mon côté: un tel document peut servir pendant tout un mandat de négociation, une série de rencontres etc.
1 hr
  -> true, but its still circulated beforehand




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search