accountable to

French translation: sous la responsabilité de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountable to
French translation:sous la responsabilité de
Entered by: Jacques Desnoyers

20:43 Jan 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: accountable to
Have a strong secretariat, accountable to the Conference of the Parties (COP) and insulated from non-party influence..

J'ai besoin d'aide pour la formulation, dans ce contexte.
Merci
Sophieanne
United States
sous la responsabilité de
Explanation:
Disposer d'un secrétariat fort sous la responsabilité de la Conférence des Partis et à l'abri des influences extérieures (au parti, non partisanes, etc.)...
Une possiblité...
Selected response from:

Jacques Desnoyers
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sous la responsabilité de
Jacques Desnoyers
3 +3qui rend des comptes à/devant
Michael Bastin
3...un secrétariat fort responsable devant la Conférence des Partis...
dikran d (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui rend des comptes à/devant


Explanation:
ou

responsable vis-à-vis de

qui doit s'expliquer devant

tenu de justifier son action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-01-23 21:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disposer d'un secrétariat fort qui rende des compte à la COP...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dikran d (X): Oui ça j'en suis assez sûre
28 mins

agree  Christiane Lalonde
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Blanc
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sous la responsabilité de


Explanation:
Disposer d'un secrétariat fort sous la responsabilité de la Conférence des Partis et à l'abri des influences extérieures (au parti, non partisanes, etc.)...
Une possiblité...


Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X)
18 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  mchd
32 mins
  -> Merci mchd.

agree  dikran d (X)
38 mins
  -> Merci Dikran

agree  Nathalie Reis
54 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
1 hr
  -> Merci Firoozeh

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> Merci sporran

agree  Christine Schmit (X)
10 hrs
  -> Merci Christine

agree  Jocelyne S
10 hrs
  -> Merci J S

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...un secrétariat fort responsable devant la Conférence des Partis...


Explanation:
Une alternative...

dikran d (X)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search