on a dollar for dollar basis

French translation: à raison d'un dollar pour un dollar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a dollar for dollar basis
French translation:à raison d'un dollar pour un dollar
Entered by: ginefour

12:14 Mar 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: on a dollar for dollar basis
"such co-participation by the company shall be increased on a dollar for dollar basis..." (insurance clause. Thanks!
Florence Stubbs
France
à raison d'un dollar pour un dollar
Explanation:
Selon Termium.
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5à raison d'un dollar pour un dollar
ginefour
3 +2sur la base d'un dollar pour un dollar
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sur la base d'un dollar pour un dollar


Explanation:
qui s’engage à verser un montant équivalent aux contributions versées par les Canadiens jusqu’au 11 janvier 2005 sur la base d’un dollar pour un dollar ...


    www.franco-nord.edu.on.ca/ communiques/dossier/Tsunami-F.pdf
Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe C. (X)
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à raison d'un dollar pour un dollar


Explanation:
Selon Termium.

ginefour
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search