written for

French translation: proviennent des souscriptions/polices d'assurance émises-souscrites

08:01 Sep 23, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: written for
Bonjour à tous,

XXX is widely recognised as a centre of excellence for the distribution of insurance products in the EU.
XXX hosts (number) insurance companies and (number) reinsurance companies.
% of insurance premium income is written for cross-border life insurance policies.

Merci de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:proviennent des souscriptions/polices d'assurance émises-souscrites
Explanation:
www.transmer.com/scan/axa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-23 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien : Les souscriptions/polices d'assurance souscrites...représentent XY % de...
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proviennent des souscriptions/polices d'assurance émises-souscrites
Odile Raymond
3souscrit en tant que
AllegroTrans
3Émane/ provient
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Émane/ provient


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proviennent des souscriptions/polices d'assurance émises-souscrites


Explanation:
www.transmer.com/scan/axa.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-23 12:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien : Les souscriptions/polices d'assurance souscrites...représentent XY % de...

Odile Raymond
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: est souscrit
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
souscrit en tant que


Explanation:
..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search