pearl of wisdom

French translation: trésors de sagesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pearl of wisdom
French translation:trésors de sagesse
Entered by: Louise Dupont

23:28 May 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pearl of wisdom
"The idea of a debt-free retirement has always been a pillar of good financial planning. For many retiring boomers, however, this **pearl of wisdom** inherited from previous generations will soon become as outdated as traditional retirement itself."

Merci beaucoup !
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
trésors de sagesse
Explanation:
Dictionnaire oxford
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Ta solution convient le mieux au contexte. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2principe d'élémentaire sagesse
Virginie Segard-Delavarinya (X)
4 +1trésors de sagesse
Louise Dupont
3sagacité magnifique
iol
3ce petit joyau de sagesse populaire
Najib Aloui
3bon sens
sarahl (X)
3sagesse populaire
Michael Bastin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sagesse populaire


Explanation:
juste une idée

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bon sens


Explanation:
idée frappée au coin du bon sens etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principe d'élémentaire sagesse


Explanation:
It is a principle followed by people for many generations.

Virginie Segard-Delavarinya (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  France Prévost: A mon avis, c'est ce qui convient le mieux dans la phrase
8 hrs
  -> merci, France!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs
  -> merci!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trésors de sagesse


Explanation:
Dictionnaire oxford

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ta solution convient le mieux au contexte. Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: trésor
1 day 16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce petit joyau de sagesse populaire


Explanation:
Si on peut garder l'image, pourquoi pas?

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sagacité magnifique


Explanation:
Sagacité convient mieux à mon avis que sagesse, en ce sens qu'on fait allusion il me semble à un certain discernement qu permet d'assurer ses arrières lors de la retraite. Je pensais aussi qu'on pourrait faire allusion à la perle, en ajoutant "rare" ...rare sagacité... Juste une idée..

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search