hold

French translation: sont circonscrites à ceux qui ont du talent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold
French translation:sont circonscrites à ceux qui ont du talent
Entered by: HERBET Abel

16:55 May 14, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: hold
Traduction d'un PPT sur la matrice 9 cases.

Managers will not communicate neither on the positions within the 9-box grid nor tell “talents” they are flagged as such.

The feedback will also serve to share with the employee how he / she demonstrates current and future CERBA values.
Feedback and communication are held as close as possible to talents.The feedback must be effective and constructive: [...]

Comment comprenez-vous "are held as close as possible to" ?
EA Traduction
France
sont circonscrites à ceux qui ont du talent
Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2017-06-01 08:09:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sont circonscrites à ceux qui ont du talent
HERBET Abel
2 -1se limite à
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hold to
se limite à


Explanation:
The EN appears at first sight slightly odd here, and it might be easier to see exactly what is meant with more of the wider context.

As far as I can see, they seem to be saying that 'Feedback and communication' should 'confine themselves to' (only talking about...) — but it is a slightly odd use of 'held to', which could possibly indicate there is more to this than meets the eye.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2017-05-14 17:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In less formal language, we might say "stick to safe topics", and this might be the writer's attempt to render the same idea in slightly more formal language?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: contresens, s'applique à....
3 days 15 hrs
  -> I fear you may be misunderstanding the EN source text; not the verb conbstruction here is really 'hold to', which rarely if ever has the meaning you suggest.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sont circonscrites à ceux qui ont du talent


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2017-06-01 08:09:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search