job concierge

French translation: Conciergerie

12:33 Mar 30, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Embauche
English term or phrase: job concierge
can anyone translate Job Concierge in French?

It can take an average of eight months or more for job seekers to land a new job, often due to the virtual impossibility of discovering, filtering, and applying to the millions of job openings made available each day, including those hidden on niche job boards and corporate career sites. In addition to the highly relevant job leads uncovered by RiseSmart’s SmartMatch technology, RiseSmart provides each participant with a full time professional Job Concierge to provide handpicked, relevant job leads so participants can focus on applying for the right jobs right away.
Dr EC
French translation:Conciergerie
Explanation:
My translation
Selected response from:

sjaatoul
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plateforme de traitement
Geraldine Njonkou
3 +1assistant
Schtroumpf
4Superviseur
HERBET Abel
4 -1Conciergerie
sjaatoul


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concierge
Conciergerie


Explanation:
My translation

sjaatoul
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/conciergerie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateforme de traitement


Explanation:
La plateforme de traitement joue le role du concierge qui accueille et filter les visiteurs. En l'occurence, la plateforme sélectionne et trie les offres.

'Mais pour soi-disant leur permettre de mieux faire face à l'afflux de chômeurs qu'elles reçoivent quotidiennement (outre le tout-venant, il faut rajouter 1.000 nouveaux inscrits par jour), il a été décidé de les soulager de tâches administratives en confiant aux plateformes de traitement la prise en charge de diverses opérations."
Extrait de http://www.actuchomage.org/2013032324792/Social-economie-et-...



Geraldine Njonkou
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: et je dirais aussi plateforme de tri/filtre.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Superviseur


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant


Explanation:
V. discussion et les variantes proposées par les collègues.


Schtroumpf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène OShea
16 hrs
  -> Merci Hélène !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search