First Nations ( Native American)

French translation: Premières Nations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:First Nations ( Native American)
French translation:Premières Nations
Entered by: Philippe Bodet

18:17 Jun 29, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
History / Native American history
English term or phrase: First Nations ( Native American)
Hello,

I do not have a problem with the translation of "Native American", I do have one with "First Nations" though, even if I understand the meaning.
It seems to apply to various villages mostly ( or only ? ) inhabited by Native Americans.
Has the concept of "First Nations" ever been translated into French? Officially that is.
All I have as context in my document being " I lived for a year in a small First Nations village and got to be impressed by the local history and people". End of story. Helpful, isn't it? ;-)
Thank you for your help.
Bono
Premières Nations
Explanation:
La loi de gouvernance que Robert Nault, ministre des Affaires indiennes et du Développement nordique, essaie d’imposer est toujours aussi impopulaire auprès des Premières Nations, qui seront directement affectées par cette loi si elle est votée. Le circuit législatif qu’elle suit, avec les audiences du comité permanent sur les affaires autochtones, est emprunt d’un opacité indigne d’un démocratie parlementaire.

http://www.csia-nitassinan.org/lettre21_canada.htm
Selected response from:

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Premières Nations
Philippe Bodet
5nations premieres
Paul Hirsh
5amerindien(ne)
peekay
4peuples premiers
Ericsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first nations ( native american)
nations premieres


Explanation:
http://www.canadiansocialresearch.net/1stbkmrk.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-29 18:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Premières Nations

http://www.qesnrecit.qc.ca/socialsciences/beadwork/beadact5f...

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
first nations ( native american)
Premières Nations


Explanation:
La loi de gouvernance que Robert Nault, ministre des Affaires indiennes et du Développement nordique, essaie d’imposer est toujours aussi impopulaire auprès des Premières Nations, qui seront directement affectées par cette loi si elle est votée. Le circuit législatif qu’elle suit, avec les audiences du comité permanent sur les affaires autochtones, est emprunt d’un opacité indigne d’un démocratie parlementaire.

http://www.csia-nitassinan.org/lettre21_canada.htm

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NormandFR: le terme officiel est bien Prremières Nations: L'Assemblée des premières Nations est l'organisme de représentation des autochtones au Canada
4 mins
  -> Merci NormandFR

agree  agnesb: En 1980-1981, le Conseil mixte de l'ASSEMBLÉE DES PREMIÈRES NATIONS utilise le terme « Premières nations » pour la première fois dans la Déclaration des Premières nations. Premières nations fait souvent référence aux Amérindiens seulement.
31 mins
  -> Merci agnesb.

agree  Martine Brault
4 hrs
  -> Merci traviata.

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Merci sporran.

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
7 hrs
  -> Merci 1045.

agree  Annike THIERRY
20 hrs
  -> Merci Annike.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first nations ( native american)
peuples premiers


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.
Le terme de "premiers" pour les peuples autochtones a en effet remplacé depuis quelques temps celui de "primitifs", jugé quelque peu dégradant où mal approprié au regard des merveilles produites par nombre de ces peuples.

Je confirme aussi la précision d'agnesb: "premières nations" est généralement plutôt employé pour les tribus ou peuples du continent nord-américain.

Pour ce qui est de la traduction de votre passage, l'un ou l'autre ne facilitent pas la tâche davantage...

Ma seule suggestion serait de transformer légèrement la phrase par :
"J'ai vécu pendant une année dans un petit village occupé/habité par les descendants d'une des premières nations/par les membres d'une tribu (amér)indienne."
Le terme d'indien tout court n'ayant rien de péjoratif en français.

Quelques références pour "peuples premiers" (elles ne manquent pas) :
www.quaibranly.fr (l'incontournable)
www.peuples.org/wpp
www.monde-diplomatique.fr/1999/04/MALAURIE/11935
www.editions-laguasso.com/perso
etc, etc.


Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first nations ( native american)
amerindien(ne)


Explanation:
although I fully agree with premieres nations, which is the official term, it is rarely used in French in (Quebec at least) where we usually opt for the term amerindien(ne). Yes if taken literally one can claim it means American Inidan but it is a French expression...

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search