focal point

French translation: responsable de la coordination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focal point
French translation:responsable de la coordination
Entered by: Flore Abadie

22:41 Sep 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: focal point
HIV and AIDS focal point with peer educators

C'est un titre.

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
responsable de la coordination
Explanation:
Trouvé dans la BDD de l'ONU:

gender focal point responsable de la coordination pour l'égalité des sexes; point de contact pour l'égalité des sexes; point focal pour l'égalité des sexes [OIT]

women's focal point responsable des questions relatives aux femmes; coordonnateur des programmes intéressant les femmes

National Focal Point for Technical Cooperation among Islamic Countries Centre national de coordination de la coopération technique entre pays islamiques



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-09-28 00:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link instead.

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/375b4cb457d6e2cc8525...$searchForm?SearchView



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-09-28 04:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, on dirait que l'on trouve "Point focal" aussi...

En EN
http://www.unaids.org/EN/resources/publications/best practic...

En FR

http://www.unaids.org/EN/resources/publications/best practic...
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Merci Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2responsable de la coordination
Michael Bastin
4 +2correspondant
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5Point de convergence
CHARLES DADOUN
4Point de contact ou personne contact
Dominique Maréchal
3sujet de discussion/(or possibly a lecture)
RHELLER
3point de rassemblement
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correspondant


Explanation:
C'est la personne désignée qui centralise tout au sein d'une organisation, service etc.

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: "responsable pour" terminologie UN http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView&Qu...
26 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
43 mins

neutral  Georges Tocco: maybe they are talking about the points to be discussed and not a person or the rally point where the discussion will take place?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point de rassemblement


Explanation:
I am opting for a place rather than a person or a discussion point
but the context would help you determine what it is exactly.
If it were to be a discussion point it should have been plural (I think) and as a person it is difficult to treat him(her) as a focal point.

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: what does a place have to do with HIV?
1 min
  -> it might be a place where people could meet to discuss HIV issues like a kiosk or a table. Only the context can sort it out

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Point de convergence


Explanation:
Il s'agit de centraliser divers points de vue vers un seul et même point vers lequel toutes les idées convergent.

CHARLES DADOUN
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsable de la coordination


Explanation:
Trouvé dans la BDD de l'ONU:

gender focal point responsable de la coordination pour l'égalité des sexes; point de contact pour l'égalité des sexes; point focal pour l'égalité des sexes [OIT]

women's focal point responsable des questions relatives aux femmes; coordonnateur des programmes intéressant les femmes

National Focal Point for Technical Cooperation among Islamic Countries Centre national de coordination de la coopération technique entre pays islamiques



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-09-28 00:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link instead.

http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/375b4cb457d6e2cc8525...$searchForm?SearchView



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 49 mins (2005-09-28 04:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bon, on dirait que l'on trouve "Point focal" aussi...

En EN
http://www.unaids.org/EN/resources/publications/best practic...

En FR

http://www.unaids.org/EN/resources/publications/best practic...


    Reference: http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm!Search...
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: after further investigation-see the UN terminologist's added note
17 mins
  -> Who says is not a person, who says it is? Cela peut être une fonction et le nom de la fonction en même temps. Non? I came across this term on many occasions

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: perfectly correct, I have been a "focal point" in the UN
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point de contact ou personne contact


Explanation:
Selon qu'il s'agit d'un service ou d'une personne.

Dominique Maréchal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sujet de discussion/(or possibly a lecture)


Explanation:
not a person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-09-28 01:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are several models of referral networks for HIV-related services. ... This focal point is called the coordinating. organization or unit. ...
www.fhi.org/.../ RefNetsGuide.pdf

Focal Point is a project entitled “HIV/AIDS,. Families and Development - Planning for a. Decimated Society”. The project is described. briefly below: ...
www.un.org/esa/socdev/family/Publications/ FamilyMatters/CircularLetter2000/circ25.pdf

One particular focal point is the prevention of mother-to-child transmission of HIV, for which effective medication is available. ...
www.dgdc.be/en/dgdc/annual_report/2003/chap_3_3.html -

he focal point is the part of the painting that catches your eye first. The focal point is sometimes called the “center of interest.” ...
www.factmonster.com/ipka/A0882861.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 44 mins (2005-09-28 15:26:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected-this is new to me.
I wrote to UN term(after Jemo explained the link) and received this:
Dear Ms. Heller,

Thank you for your query. Yes, traditionally this term describes a thing or location and not a human being. (The term was born in optics, where it refers to either of two points on the axis of a mirror, lens or other optical system -- that is, the point at which rays meet after being reflected or refracted, or the point from which the rays appear to proceed.) However, UNTERM concerns United Nations terminology, and here the term has come to be used to refer to staff members who serve as liaisons and coordinators. For example, to refer to staff who serve as contact persons and Section representatives for the dissemination of information and the development of plans related to information technology.

Cordially,
W.W.English Terminologist UNHQ(Document link: Database 'UNTERM', View
'Feedback\Incoming', Document 'terminology')

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Georges Tocco: in that case shouldn't it be plural (focal points)? but i am inclined to agrre with you somewhat
1 hr
  -> they are very related; in any case, a focal point can include many things broken down, for ex the Xmas gala, getting an orchestra, reserving a room (like filling out an outline)

neutral  Michael Bastin: given her context, I am pretty such that's not what you suggest
1 hr
  -> anything is possible




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search