slake durability

French translation: indice d'altérabilité (Ia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slake durability
French translation:indice d'altérabilité (Ia)
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:17 Jan 21, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: slake durability
Testing of physical properties to adequately characterise the rock mass e.g.; slake durability, uniaxial compressive strength
Glen Bonney
indice d'altérabilité (Ia)
Explanation:
Influence of the number of slaking cycles on the slake ...
https://www.researchgate.net/
- Traduire cette page
2 (the number of cycles plotted against the slake durability index). ... salt cycle; i.e. higher number of salt-crystallisation cycles does not necessarily reduce the ... failures of the heterogeneous fissile rock mass consisting of sandstone and shale.


Résumé

L’article présente une étude destinée à évaluer les relations entre les indices d’altérabilité et la résistance à la compression simple, la dureté de Schmidt, la vitesse des ondes P, le module d’élasticité, la porosité efficace, l’absorption d’eau et les poids spécifiques sec et saturé pour sept types de roches carbonatées du sud-ouest de la Turquie.

Détermination de la sensibilité potentielle des roches ...
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/
PDF
de C Martin - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 nov. 2010 - Un indice d'altérabilité (Ia) calculé à partir de la composition chimique globale ... roche cristalline à l'hydrolyse dépend de celle de.

The paper reports a study to assess the relationship between slake durability indices and uniaxial compressive strength, Schmidt hardness, P-wave velocity, modulus of elasticity, effective porosity, water absorption and dry and saturated unit weight for seven types of carbonate rocks obtained from south west Turkey.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-01-21 11:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indice d'altérabilité (Ia) lié à la porosité efficace, l’absorption d’eau et les poids spécifiques sec et saturé de la roche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2020-01-21 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slaking would be résistance de la roche quand exposée à l'humidité. It is measured with indice d'altérabilité (Ia)
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Indice de désagrégation
Francois Leplus
4indice d'altérabilité (Ia)
Drmanu49
4 -1durabilité d'étanchéité
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
durabilité d'étanchéité


Explanation:
Applications: Puits d'eau, puits d'irrigation, l'exploration géologique, Blast trous, ... niveau avancé, avec de bonnes performances et durabilité d'étanchéité.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: That is not the meaning of "slake": https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slaking_(geology)
20 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indice d'altérabilité (Ia)


Explanation:
Influence of the number of slaking cycles on the slake ...
https://www.researchgate.net/
- Traduire cette page
2 (the number of cycles plotted against the slake durability index). ... salt cycle; i.e. higher number of salt-crystallisation cycles does not necessarily reduce the ... failures of the heterogeneous fissile rock mass consisting of sandstone and shale.


Résumé

L’article présente une étude destinée à évaluer les relations entre les indices d’altérabilité et la résistance à la compression simple, la dureté de Schmidt, la vitesse des ondes P, le module d’élasticité, la porosité efficace, l’absorption d’eau et les poids spécifiques sec et saturé pour sept types de roches carbonatées du sud-ouest de la Turquie.

Détermination de la sensibilité potentielle des roches ...
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/
PDF
de C Martin - ‎2010 - ‎Cité 2 fois - ‎Autres articles
1 nov. 2010 - Un indice d'altérabilité (Ia) calculé à partir de la composition chimique globale ... roche cristalline à l'hydrolyse dépend de celle de.

The paper reports a study to assess the relationship between slake durability indices and uniaxial compressive strength, Schmidt hardness, P-wave velocity, modulus of elasticity, effective porosity, water absorption and dry and saturated unit weight for seven types of carbonate rocks obtained from south west Turkey.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2020-01-21 11:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indice d'altérabilité (Ia) lié à la porosité efficace, l’absorption d’eau et les poids spécifiques sec et saturé de la roche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2020-01-21 12:40:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slaking would be résistance de la roche quand exposée à l'humidité. It is measured with indice d'altérabilité (Ia)

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: You seem to have omitted "slake" from your proposed translation.// "Ia" in Your ref simply stands for "Indice d'altérabilité" and its association with absorption of humidité is internal to the paper concerned, not a translation of "slaking".
1 hr
  -> slaking would be résistance de la roche quand exposée à l'humidité. It is measured with indice d'altérabilité (Ia)

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indice de désagrégation


Explanation:
Indice de rupture des agrégats résultant de l'humidité.

Francois Leplus
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search