https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/geology/5990110-overburden-aquifer.html

overburden aquifer

French translation: nappe perchée

20:51 Nov 19, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / groundwater sampling
English term or phrase: overburden aquifer
The remaining monitoring wells are installed in sandy zones within the deep overburden aquifer at depths of approximately 13.6 m

Water level measurements suggest that the deep overburden aquifer is locally confined by overlying clayey layers

concentrations for groundwater samples collected from deep overburden zone monitoring wells at this portion of the site were also elevated
Neydou
France
French translation:nappe perchée
Explanation:
an "overburden aquifer" is a local aquifer trapped in "overburden" material i.e. in sediments that are above (a burden over ...) a deeper aquifer - a "bedrock aquifer";

an "overburden aquifer" well may be underground but it's also above the deeper bedrock aquifer, so it's also called a "perched aquifer"

the "deep" bit of "deep overburden aquifer" could be about how deep underground is this "overburden aquifer"

"Private Rural Water Supplies
...
Drilled Wells

A drilled well consists of a small-diameter casing ranging in size from 10-20 cm (4-8 in.). Drilled wells can obtain water from both overburden and bedrock aquifers. Overburden wells include those constructed into overburden aquifers (the geological materials above bedrock), composed typically of sands and gravels, but may also be constructed in silts and clays. ..."
http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/environment/facts/06-117...


"THE ABC OF AQUIFERS
...
PERCHED AQUIFERS
occur where ground water is perched above unsaturated rock formations as a result of a discontinuous impermeable layer. Perched aquifers are fairly common in glacial sediments.
They also occur in other sedimentary formations where weathered layers, ancient soils or caliche (a calcareous layer common in semi-arid areas) have created impermeable zones. ..."
http://www.tafths.org/ourpages/auto/2012/1/19/46927603/abcso...
... above unsaturated rock formations [[ i.e. in "overburden" layers]]

"LES SYSTEMES AQUIFERES
...
soutien d'une nappe

Une nappe est limitée vers le bas par un niveau imperméable. Elle peut être alimentée, ou soutenue, par l'infiltration de l'eau d'une rivière. Une nappe est dite perchée si elle surmonte une autre nappe libre qu'elle peut alimenter par drainance. Par exemple, dans la région de Soisson, les nappes du Tertiaire sont dans des nappes perchées; la nappe de la craie et les nappes alluviales sont soutenues par les rivières. ..."
https://www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/cours.qge/du-7.htm
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aquifère granulaire
FX Fraipont
4nappe perchée
Daryo
4nappe phréatique de surcharge
Drmanu49
4poussée aquifére en profondeur
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
Deux définitions :
Valérie KARAM

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussée aquifére en profondeur


Explanation:
suggéré

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2015-11-19 20:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surcharge de poussée

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nappe phréatique de surcharge


Explanation:
Note n°1 - Prise en compte des conditions géotechniques ...
www.economie.gouv.fr › DAJ
mis en place sous la nappe, la plate-forme de terrassement et son environnement ... de la nappe phréatique, mais aussi de pompages pendant l'exécution, ou de .... utilisation de remblais allégés, surcharges temporaires, drains verticaux, etc., ...

du tétrachloroéthylène dans une nappe phréatique en Eure ...
www.hydroplus.info/.../du-tetrachloroethylene-dans-une-napp...
Sa capacité est limitée à 40-45 m3/heure et ne peut donc pas accepter de surcharge accidentelle. La nappe phréatique est à 7 mètres de

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's used in a different context: surcharge D'EAU not overburden of SEDIMENTS/ROCKS +"nappe phréatique de surcharge" ZERO ghits - a bit worrying for a term that is not particularly supposed to be some esoteric rarity...
15 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aquifère granulaire


Explanation:
"L'eau souterraine! - Université du Québec à Rimouski
www.uqar.ca/.../aga_...
Translate this pageUniversité du Québec à Rimouski
Aquifère granulaire (dépôts meubles). •Pores: espace entre les grains de sable, gravier, silt ou argile. ..... Hydrographie. 6. Limite de BV. 7. Occupation du sol. 8.""

"RQES | Glossaires_globals
http://rqes-gries.ca/fr/glossaire.html
Aquifère granulaire : Aquifère constitué de dépôts meubles. .... la nappe phréatique, et qui ressurgit rapidement dans le réseau hydrographique en surface."


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nappe perchée


Explanation:
an "overburden aquifer" is a local aquifer trapped in "overburden" material i.e. in sediments that are above (a burden over ...) a deeper aquifer - a "bedrock aquifer";

an "overburden aquifer" well may be underground but it's also above the deeper bedrock aquifer, so it's also called a "perched aquifer"

the "deep" bit of "deep overburden aquifer" could be about how deep underground is this "overburden aquifer"

"Private Rural Water Supplies
...
Drilled Wells

A drilled well consists of a small-diameter casing ranging in size from 10-20 cm (4-8 in.). Drilled wells can obtain water from both overburden and bedrock aquifers. Overburden wells include those constructed into overburden aquifers (the geological materials above bedrock), composed typically of sands and gravels, but may also be constructed in silts and clays. ..."
http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/environment/facts/06-117...


"THE ABC OF AQUIFERS
...
PERCHED AQUIFERS
occur where ground water is perched above unsaturated rock formations as a result of a discontinuous impermeable layer. Perched aquifers are fairly common in glacial sediments.
They also occur in other sedimentary formations where weathered layers, ancient soils or caliche (a calcareous layer common in semi-arid areas) have created impermeable zones. ..."
http://www.tafths.org/ourpages/auto/2012/1/19/46927603/abcso...
... above unsaturated rock formations [[ i.e. in "overburden" layers]]

"LES SYSTEMES AQUIFERES
...
soutien d'une nappe

Une nappe est limitée vers le bas par un niveau imperméable. Elle peut être alimentée, ou soutenue, par l'infiltration de l'eau d'une rivière. Une nappe est dite perchée si elle surmonte une autre nappe libre qu'elle peut alimenter par drainance. Par exemple, dans la région de Soisson, les nappes du Tertiaire sont dans des nappes perchées; la nappe de la craie et les nappes alluviales sont soutenues par les rivières. ..."
https://www.u-picardie.fr/beauchamp/cours.qge/du-7.htm

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Deux définitions :

Reference information:
- Aquifère à nappe libre : l'aquifère reposant sur une couche très peu perméable est surmontée d'une zone non saturée en eau.
- Aquifère captif (ou nappe captive) : dans une nappe captive, l'eau souterraine est confinée entre deux formations très peu perméables. Lorsqu'un forage atteint une nappe captive, l'eau remonte dans le forage.


    Reference: http://www.futura-sciences.com/magazines/terre/infos/dico/d/...
Valérie KARAM
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
7 hrs
  -> Merci
neutral  Daryo: "overburden aquifer" is not directly related to any of these concepts
3 days 15 hrs
  -> I would have thought it might be the 'nappe captive' but your definition sheds a new light on the question, good to know, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: