overlay the cave sandstone

French translation: recouvrent Cave Sandstone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay the cave sandstone
French translation:recouvrent Cave Sandstone
Entered by: Valérie KARAM

18:48 Oct 17, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Geology / soils
English term or phrase: overlay the cave sandstone
Soils

Since the project is located in the highlands, lowlands and foothills, soil formation in the lowlands is indirectly related to the underlying sedimentary rock. The foothills soils ***overlay the cave sandstone and are yellow brown and coarse to medium textured. Both groups of soils appear to be reworked.
Due to the steep topography, incorrect land management practices and intense rainfall which has resulted in soil erosion, gully formation and encroachment into the electric lines has increased.
Shooting
Mauritius
recouvrent Cave Sandstone
Explanation:
S'il s'agit du massif du Stormberg auLesotho, c'est un nom propre.

http://www.youscribe.com/catalogue/ressources-pedagogiques/e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-10-18 10:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai aussi parfois trouvé "le Cave Sandstone" avec l'article.
Selected response from:

Valérie KARAM
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recouvrent Cave Sandstone
Valérie KARAM
3recouvrent la strate de grès riche en grottes
Philippe Barré
3Recouvrent la grotte de grès.
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recouvrent la grotte de grès.


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recouvrent Cave Sandstone


Explanation:
S'il s'agit du massif du Stormberg auLesotho, c'est un nom propre.

http://www.youscribe.com/catalogue/ressources-pedagogiques/e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2015-10-18 10:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai aussi parfois trouvé "le Cave Sandstone" avec l'article.

Valérie KARAM
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Valerie, maintenant je comprends, je n'aurais jamais découvert qu'il s'agissait d'un nom propre. Et le texte concerne en effet le Lesotho.


1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recouvrent la strate de grès riche en grottes


Explanation:
A mon avis, il est question d'une formation géologique (grès) où l'érosion éolienne a creusé de nombreuses grottes. Ici, la strate est recouverte par le sol des contreforts.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karoo_Supergroup
Philippe Barré
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search