pallid zone

French translation: zone pâle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pallid zone
French translation:zone pâle
Entered by: Nathalie Coutelle

02:15 Mar 6, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
English term or phrase: pallid zone
The profile has two subdivisions, pedolith and saprolith.
Pedolith is subdivided into soil, a ferruginous zone, a mottled zone and a **pallid zone**.
Saprolith is subdivided into saprolite and saprock.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
zone pâle
Explanation:
J’ai aussi trouvé “zone pâle”…

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=WoUZ9LnjiMQC&pg=PA718&lp...

Dictionnaire encyclopédique de science du sol

“pallid zone : lithomarge, zone pâle »

+ deux documents bilingues :

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19253925

“Mineralogical and physical properties of lateritic pallid zone materials developed from granite and dolerite = propriétés physiques et minéralogiques des sols latéritiques de la zone pâle issus de granite et de dolérite »

http://cee.umass.edu/sites/default/files/cee/issmfe_proceedi...

“A material characterisation study of lateritised pallid zone soils near Worsley = Une étude des caractéristiques des matériels des sols latéritiques de la zone pale
Selected response from:

Murielle M
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zone décolorée (argiles décolorées)
GILOU
4 +1zone pâle
Murielle M


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone décolorée (argiles décolorées)


Explanation:
http://www.kaowarsom.be/documents/ALEXANDRE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2015-03-06 07:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2015-03-06 07:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argiles tachetées (mottled zone des documents anglais), pas du tout pour les argiles décolorées (pallid zone) et se présentent souvent, dans cet ordre


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone pâle


Explanation:
J’ai aussi trouvé “zone pâle”…

https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=WoUZ9LnjiMQC&pg=PA718&lp...

Dictionnaire encyclopédique de science du sol

“pallid zone : lithomarge, zone pâle »

+ deux documents bilingues :

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=19253925

“Mineralogical and physical properties of lateritic pallid zone materials developed from granite and dolerite = propriétés physiques et minéralogiques des sols latéritiques de la zone pâle issus de granite et de dolérite »

http://cee.umass.edu/sites/default/files/cee/issmfe_proceedi...

“A material characterisation study of lateritised pallid zone soils near Worsley = Une étude des caractéristiques des matériels des sols latéritiques de la zone pale


Murielle M
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
4 hrs
  -> Merci Kashew.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search