joint set

French translation: ensemble de joints parallèles

07:15 Dec 17, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / évaluation des sols
English term or phrase: joint set
Spherical projection plot of all joint data, overlaid with weighted data concentration contours and defined joint sets
emma2
France
French translation:ensemble de joints parallèles
Explanation:
I found this entry in "Dictionnaire bilingue des Sciences de la Terre"
Selected response from:

Nicola-Jane Alexandra Stevenson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ensemble de joints parallèles
Nicola-Jane Alexandra Stevenson
3Réglage des joints/Ajustement des joints
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Réglage des joints/Ajustement des joints


Explanation:
Suggestion


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=194...
Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Your ref.is railway - I think it's geological here.
9 hrs

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensemble de joints parallèles


Explanation:
I found this entry in "Dictionnaire bilingue des Sciences de la Terre"

Nicola-Jane Alexandra Stevenson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search