cut batter

French translation: inclinaison du talus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut batter
French translation:inclinaison du talus
Entered by: kashew

06:34 Dec 17, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / évaluation des sols
English term or phrase: cut batter
Hillside batters
Adopted cut batter configurations are presented here.
Benches would typically be provided for all cuttings and have been provided in the main twin cutting in Unit H rock batter slopes.
emma2
France
inclinaison du talus
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2014-12-17 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l'excavation
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inclinaison du talus
kashew
4pente du gabarit des fossés
HERBET Abel
3 +1talus de déblais
florence metzger
4talus coupé
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
talus coupé


Explanation:
"Annales des ponts et chaussées: Partie administrative. 2e ...
https://books.google.be/books?id=ylpDAQAAMAAJ
1841 - ‎Engineering law
... après l ' exécution des terrassements , présentera une partie de niveau de 8 . oo de longueur , terminée dans les remblais par des talus coupés à 3 " . oo de ..."

" batter EN • talus FR
The inclined surface of e.g. an earth bank or a retaining wall.
Comité conjoint FAO-IUFRO de bibliographie et terminologie forestières, 1975 "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/Resultat.aspx


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
talus de déblais


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2014-12-17 08:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fill batter talus de remblais

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
35 mins
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pente du gabarit des fossés


Explanation:
pour éviter leur éboulement

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inclinaison du talus


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 heures (2014-12-17 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de l'excavation

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search