field tapes

French translation: données sismiques reprises des enregistrements bandes terrain

09:38 Sep 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology
English term or phrase: field tapes
xxxx shall, at its sole risk and expense generate Derivatives including, but not limited to reprocessing of seismic data from field tapes and scanning and reconstruction of hard copy seismic
legiscriba
French translation:données sismiques reprises des enregistrements bandes terrain
Explanation:
"tapes" are some kind of magnetic tapes OR mosty likely paper tapes used by to record readings made by some field seismometers (sounds a bit dated - ever head of HDD or USB memory sticks?)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seismometer

"... Traitement et filtres

Les données résultantes de la vectorisation peuvent être retraitées et filtrées par traitements post stack sur plateforme de travail spécialisée.

Un retraitement de lignes sismiques est possible depuis les données provenant de la digitalisation ou à partir d’enregistrements bandes terrain et des fichiers géométries. ..."
http://www.georex.com/fr/105-traitement_de_donnees_geophysiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-26 10:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this kind of hardware
http://i.ytimg.com/vi/XiujUHMcvRg/0.jpg
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Kinemetri...
based on this
http://www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/images/seismograph.gif
producing this
http://www.antonine-education.co.uk/Salters/BLD/Seismogram.g...
http://eqseis.geosc.psu.edu/~cammon/HTML/Classes/IntroQuakes...

although you have also the digitalised equipment
http://tribkcpq.files.wordpress.com/2014/01/beastquake1.jpg
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci ce sont bien des bandes-terrain
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3données sismiques reprises des enregistrements bandes terrain
Daryo
5 -1mètre ruban déroulant
Aurélie Geldof-Eke
Summary of reference entries provided
Data tapes
kashew

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mètre ruban déroulant


Explanation:
Outil utilisé pour mesurer des distances.


    Reference: http://www.everythingtrackandfield.com/wcsstore/MFACatalogAs...
    Reference: http://www.castorama.fr/store/Ruban-deroulant-60-metres-STAN...
Aurélie Geldof-Eke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

disagree  Daryo: and how would you collect seismic data with that kind of tapes? no it was mildly ironic, but you can't type tones or voice intonations - don't see how to change that.
12 mins
  -> Why the patronising tone? I appreciate your disagreement but it is only worth it if you contribute with another solution.

disagree  kashew: No no
32 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seismic data from field tapes
données sismiques reprises des enregistrements bandes terrain


Explanation:
"tapes" are some kind of magnetic tapes OR mosty likely paper tapes used by to record readings made by some field seismometers (sounds a bit dated - ever head of HDD or USB memory sticks?)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seismometer

"... Traitement et filtres

Les données résultantes de la vectorisation peuvent être retraitées et filtrées par traitements post stack sur plateforme de travail spécialisée.

Un retraitement de lignes sismiques est possible depuis les données provenant de la digitalisation ou à partir d’enregistrements bandes terrain et des fichiers géométries. ..."
http://www.georex.com/fr/105-traitement_de_donnees_geophysiq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-09-26 10:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this kind of hardware
http://i.ytimg.com/vi/XiujUHMcvRg/0.jpg
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0f/Kinemetri...
based on this
http://www.tulane.edu/~sanelson/images/seismograph.gif
producing this
http://www.antonine-education.co.uk/Salters/BLD/Seismogram.g...
http://eqseis.geosc.psu.edu/~cammon/HTML/Classes/IntroQuakes...

although you have also the digitalised equipment
http://tribkcpq.files.wordpress.com/2014/01/beastquake1.jpg


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci ce sont bien des bandes-terrain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Bandes de données - to be brief?
4 mins
  -> Asker will do the fine tuning. Thanks!

agree  FX Fraipont: enregistrements sur bande would be fine too
6 mins
  -> Asker will do the fine tuning. Thanks!

agree  Valérie KARAM: c'est ce que je comprends aussi : bandes ou enregistrements terrain.
12 mins
  -> Merci!




Reference comments


48 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Data tapes

Reference information:
http://www.slb.com/~/media/Files/software/case_studies/proso...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: yes, it about that kind of "derivatives" data derived from seismic surveys
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search