however this improvement is in no way benefiting the population in an even manne

French translation: de manière équitable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in an even manner
French translation:de manière équitable
Entered by: CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)

20:03 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / socio-economy
English term or phrase: however this improvement is in no way benefiting the population in an even manne
Heavy doubts about the structure/meaning of *in an even manner* talking about demographic structure of some countries, thanks for your lights in advance...
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X)
ne profite pas à la population de manière équitable
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci ! Nous avions en commun le terme équitable,qui reflète bien le sens ici de créer de ce fait des inégalités/disparités, colle bien à la suite de l'analyse.

Thanks to all of you for your participation and fruitful help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... profite à coup sûr que de manière très inégale à la population
Ericsen
2 +2ne profite pas à la population de manière équitable
Krystrad
4les avantages ne sont pas ressentis de façon homgène
CMJ_Trans (X)
3tout le monde ne tire pas le même profit de...
Valerie Meyer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ne profite pas à la population de manière équitable


Explanation:
une idée

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci ! Nous avions en commun le terme équitable,qui reflète bien le sens ici de créer de ce fait des inégalités/disparités, colle bien à la suite de l'analyse.

Thanks to all of you for your participation and fruitful help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
36 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tout le monde ne tire pas le même profit de...


Explanation:
...

Valerie Meyer
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... profite à coup sûr que de manière très inégale à la population


Explanation:
une autre idée, en retournant la négative et "in no way" par l'affirmative et "à coup sûr".

Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les avantages ne sont pas ressentis de façon homgène


Explanation:
voilà le sens

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search