time is running out

French translation: Le temps nous est compté.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:time is running out
French translation:Le temps nous est compté.
Entered by: jenny morenos

14:41 Apr 5, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: time is running out
hiya. how can we translate this into french ? thanks in advance.
le temps vient à manquer ? il ne reste plus de temps, presque plus de temps ? le temps s'achève ? le temps est presque fini ? le temps est sur le point de se terminer ?

We only have five days to finihs organizing everything for the party. How are we going to do ? It's not enough. Time is running out. There's so much to do and we're so few working on this. We need to hurry up so much. Or else we will have never finished in time. It's insane.

On a seulement cinq jour pour finir d'organiser tout pour la fête. Comment va-t-on faire ? C'est pas suffisant. Le temps s'achève. Il y a beaucoup trop de choses à faire et on est si peu nombreux à travailler sur ça. Faut qu'on se grouille à fond. Sinon on aura jamais fini à temps. C'est la folie.
jenny morenos
France
Le temps nous est compté.
Explanation:
Colloquial...
Selected response from:

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Le temps presse
Renate Radziwill-Rall
4 +2l'heure tourne
polyglot45
4 +2Le temps nous est compté.
Pierre POUSSIN
4 +1Nous n'avons plus beaucoup de temps
Florian PLATEL
4le temps passe
Dumaz & Cowling
3Le temps s'épuise.
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le temps nous est compté.


Explanation:
Colloquial...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John ANTHONY
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  david henrion: pas mieux ... et prenez soin de vous tous et toutes !!
16 mins
  -> Thanks! And we take care...Regards.

neutral  Dumaz & Cowling: Un peu trop littéraire compte-tenu du contexte
2 hrs

agree  AME Translation
16 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Bernard Moret: Cette traduction a une connotation terrible !
19 hrs

agree  Geneviève Granger
3 days 22 hrs
  -> Merci!

disagree  Tony M: Yes, that would actually translate "our days are numbered" = "we're going to die soon" — a most unwelcome connotation here!
4 days
  -> As usual...dusty!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous n'avons plus beaucoup de temps


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte...

OU

Le temps presse

Florian PLATEL
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much, this is an excellent translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: il ne nous reste pas beaucoup de temps
3 mins

neutral  david henrion: le sens y est bien sûr mais je préfère l'option de Pierre !!!
5 mins
  -> Oui mais je trouve le style trop soutenu par rapport au reste du texte, d'où cette proposition

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Le temps presse


Explanation:
habituel

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clem Deviers
27 mins
  -> merci

agree  Dumaz & Cowling: The best solution in my opinion!
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bernard Moret: C'est mieux !
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Patricia Morin
8 days
  -> merci, mais trop tard

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Le temps s'épuise.


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • Demain, et les jours suivants, jusqu'à ce que l'attention se détourne d'elle ou que le temps s'épuise, effaçant jusqu'au souvenir de son acte dans la mémoire
  • Aidez le Père Noël tranquilliser les rennes avec sa sarbacane avant le temps s'épuise.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help and for your excellent translation !


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'heure tourne


Explanation:
pour montrer qu'il existe de nombrueuses solutions

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 543
Notes to answerer
Asker: i hadn't thought of that one, thank you so much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 mins

agree  Patricia Morin
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le temps passe


Explanation:
Just another option ;-)

Dumaz & Cowling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search