knowledge

French translation: notoriété/mise en avant

15:45 Jan 19, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: knowledge
Présentation d'une entreprise qui collabore principalement avec des ONG et leur fournit du matériel (alimentaire ou non)

xxxx joins the communication campaign and commits to the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), an initiative of the Global Compact Spanish Network to contribute to the knowledge of the 2030 Agenda on the occasion of its 4th anniversary.

Je ne vois pas comment traduire knowledge ici. Merci pour vos idées !
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:notoriété/mise en avant
Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens, contribuer à ce que l'agenda 2030 se fasse connaitre, sois mis en avant.
Selected response from:

willy paul
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9notoriété/mise en avant
willy paul
4 +1présentation
Merline
4assurer la notoriété de
Maïté Mendiondo
4contenu
Renate Radziwill-Rall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
notoriété/mise en avant


Explanation:
Je pense que c'est le sens, contribuer à ce que l'agenda 2030 se fasse connaitre, sois mis en avant.

willy paul
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Faire connaitre.
21 mins

agree  John ANTHONY
57 mins

agree  Cyril Tollari: Simplement faire connaître comme indiqué dans votre explication : "initiative visant à faire connaître l'Agenda 2030"
1 hr

agree  Maïté Mendiondo: FAIRE CONNAÎTRE
5 hrs

agree  erwan-l
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch
23 hrs

agree  Marion de Luzan: Je suis d'accord: "visant à faire connaître l'Agenda 2030"
23 hrs

agree  jacqueline simana: visant à promouvoir l'existence / à faire connaitre l'existence de l'Agenda 2030
1 day 32 mins

agree  Zeineb Nalouti: la notoriété oui
2 days 17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présentation


Explanation:
… pour contribuer à la présentation de l’agenda 2030


    https://www.lindependant.fr/2019/02/02/presentation-de-lagenda-2019,7991214.php
Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
4 mins

neutral  John ANTHONY: De mon point de vue, c'est presque un contresens... Sorry!
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenu


Explanation:
spontanément, en fonction de cette phrase

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assurer la notoriété de


Explanation:
;;

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search