to being deliberate

French translation: être proactif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to being deliberate
French translation:être proactif
Entered by: HERBET Abel

13:29 Sep 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to being deliberate
Traduction d'une interview orale sur la motivation d'une équipe et la manière d'accroître les ventes d'une entreprise.

And if you're actually able to track where your sales are coming from, in terms of customer or product, and recognize the same with profitability from customer, product, you're going to be able to align that direction strategically with the growth of your business.

So it comes down to being deliberate, rather than leaving it up to chance.
EA Traduction
France
être proactif
Explanation:
proposé car terme souvent utilisé
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2être proactif
HERBET Abel
4...d'agir de façon délibérée
Eliza Hall
4Redevient intentionnel
Mohamed Hosni
3Mieux vaut agir...
Yannick.L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...d'agir de façon délibérée


Explanation:
The d' is because I would translate the preceding phrase as something like, "Il s'agit donc d'agir de façon délibérée." If you want to use something other than il s'agit de, then change accordingly.

Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  HERBET Abel: Merci
5 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, c'est pas du tout ça.
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  GILOU: c'est une traduction littérale
1 day 16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mieux vaut agir...


Explanation:
... que de laisser faire le hasard.

Une piste peut-être

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2018-09-20 13:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...agir de manière ciblée...
peut-être, pour s'appuyer sur ce qui précède et insister sur le côté "recherche des éléments menant au profit"


Yannick.L
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être proactif


Explanation:
proposé car terme souvent utilisé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits.
2 days 7 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redevient intentionnel


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-09-21 18:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou aussi : procéder de manière résolue.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search