money smarts

French translation: vos talents budgétaires

20:18 Aug 26, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: money smarts
contexte: texte sur l'art de gérer ses finances

this article endeavours to give you a brief glimpse into some of the financial considerations that affect your life at different times. Truth is, your **money smarts** develop as your needs change.

Pas très claire sur ce "money smarts". Quelqu'un peut-il m'éclairer?
Merci!
Anne R
Italy
French translation:vos talents budgétaires
Explanation:
Teaching money smarts to your kids

What’s the best way to teach money smarts to your kids? The real world
The easiest way to get started is by discussing the spending process with your kids as you do your day-to-day errands, such as filling up the car with gas or dropping clothes off at the dry cleaners.

http://www.newyorklife.com/learn-and-plan/teaching-money-sma...
Selected response from:

Alain Boulé
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4vos talents budgétaires
Alain Boulé
4la gestion de votre budget
FX Fraipont (X)
3En réalité, vous devenez un meilleur gestionnaire de vos
JH Trads
2compétences en matière d'utilisation de l'argent
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vos talents budgétaires


Explanation:
Teaching money smarts to your kids

What’s the best way to teach money smarts to your kids? The real world
The easiest way to get started is by discussing the spending process with your kids as you do your day-to-day errands, such as filling up the car with gas or dropping clothes off at the dry cleaners.

http://www.newyorklife.com/learn-and-plan/teaching-money-sma...

Alain Boulé
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
25 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Victoria Britten
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
17 hrs
  -> Merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la gestion de votre budget


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-08-26 20:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Being MoneySmart is a core life skill. In a rapidly changing world of personal finances, children and young people benefit from the knowledge, understanding, skills and behaviours to establish good consumer and financial habits. Developed by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) MoneySmart Teaching provides professional and personal learning programs and resources for teaching and learning. It also has resources to assist parents to provide their children with good consumer and financial education from an early age.

To find out more about the MoneySmart Teaching initiative download the brochure (web version or printable version)."
http://teaching.moneysmart.gov.au/

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1529

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compétences en matière d'utilisation de l'argent


Explanation:
http://www.eesc.europa.eu/resources/docs/qe-30-12-894-fr.pdf (p. 13)

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En réalité, vous devenez un meilleur gestionnaire de vos


Explanation:
finances (personnelles) / un gestionnaire (plus) averti/avisé de vos finances (personnelles) à mesure que vos besoins évoluent / au gré de l'évolution de vos besoins.



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search