key milestone dates

French translation: dates des étapes importantes clés

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key milestone dates
French translation:dates des étapes importantes clés
Entered by: EA Traduction

00:03 Aug 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: key milestone dates
List up to three key monitoring indicators to be used for measuring expected outcomes, including the source of data for each indicator. Indicators should involve measurements that illustrate the degree of achievement toward the initiative purpose. Indicators should be time-bound accomplishments and measurable against specific quality standards.
For each indicator include a baseline value and progress targets for key milestone dates. The baseline value should show how the organization is performing today. The targets should show how the organization expects to be performing by specific future dates.

Pour chaque indicateur, veuillez inclure une valeur de référence et des objectifs de progression pour des dates repères clés.

Vous semble t-il correct de traduire "for milestone dates" par "pour des dates repères clés" ?
EA Traduction
France
dates des étapes importantes clés
Explanation:
Milestone = étape importante:

Objectifs et comment les atteindre
Établir une ligne de conduite (prévoir)
Les exigences du projet sont les étapes importantes [milestones]

Contient :
Date de début du projet
Date de fin du projet
Dates des étapes importantes

Project Scope Management

ftp://donnees.admnt.usherbrooke.ca/.../Project Scope Managem...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Date de début du projet; Date de fin du projet; Dates des étapes importantes; Livrables et rapports. Source : Project Management, Harold Kerzner (2003) ...

Le calendrier du projet tel qu’énoncé dans le Document 1 du présent rapport permet un aperçu des activités et des ÉTAPES IMPORTANTES CLÉS tout au long de l’élaboration de la conception et des phases subséquentes de construction du projet.

http://www.ottawa.ca/calendar/ottawa/citycouncil/csedc/2011/...



C'est peut-être redondant de mettre ''clés'' après ''importantes''.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dates clés
Bri RUDLOFF
2 +2dates des étapes importantes clés
Claire N.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dates des étapes importantes clés


Explanation:
Milestone = étape importante:

Objectifs et comment les atteindre
Établir une ligne de conduite (prévoir)
Les exigences du projet sont les étapes importantes [milestones]

Contient :
Date de début du projet
Date de fin du projet
Dates des étapes importantes

Project Scope Management

ftp://donnees.admnt.usherbrooke.ca/.../Project Scope Managem...
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
Date de début du projet; Date de fin du projet; Dates des étapes importantes; Livrables et rapports. Source : Project Management, Harold Kerzner (2003) ...

Le calendrier du projet tel qu’énoncé dans le Document 1 du présent rapport permet un aperçu des activités et des ÉTAPES IMPORTANTES CLÉS tout au long de l’élaboration de la conception et des phases subséquentes de construction du projet.

http://www.ottawa.ca/calendar/ottawa/citycouncil/csedc/2011/...



C'est peut-être redondant de mettre ''clés'' après ''importantes''.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X): étapes clés?
3 hrs
  -> Merci; oui, ça serait mieux.

agree  Agnes T-H
1 day 12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dates clés


Explanation:
source : wordreference
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=388137


Bri RUDLOFF
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Alain Boulé
1 hr

agree  piazza d
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search