thrive

French translation: s'epanouir, réussir à qn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thrive
French translation:s'epanouir, réussir à qn
Entered by: samy_trad

13:13 Feb 6, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: thrive
To thrive on personal relationships.

Quel est le sens de thrive on ici svp ? S'épanouir grâce aux relations personnelles ?
Merci d'avance
Emma
samy_trad
vous avez raison: s'epanouir
Explanation:
you already have the best answer. Pour les plantes c'est "se plaire". Sinon on peut dire elle est dans son univers... etc
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Je valide merci Monxmood !
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vous avez raison: s'epanouir
Paul Hirsh
3 +2être nourri par
Bram Poldervaart
4 +1les ... lui (etc.) réussit
Tony M
3être stimulé par
Krystrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
être stimulé par


Explanation:
guide anglais-français de la traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-06 13:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou alors plutôt être doué pour ???


Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrive on...
les ... lui (etc.) réussit


Explanation:
This is the suggestion given by Robert & Collins, and certainly seems to me to encompass what I understand the English to mean: "house plants thrive on sunlight and a little water" etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC: this sounds the best
26 mins
  -> Merci, Lydie !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
être nourri par


Explanation:
thrive a plutôt ce sens pour moi....

Bram Poldervaart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Fair enough, you know best! :-)
4 mins
  -> ah bon, pourquoi pas?: Un épanouissement certain, nourri par une relation passionnée

agree  MultiPro
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: this is my understanding
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vous avez raison: s'epanouir


Explanation:
you already have the best answer. Pour les plantes c'est "se plaire". Sinon on peut dire elle est dans son univers... etc

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Je valide merci Monxmood !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: mais où sont-elles, les plantes ? :)
17 mins
  -> merci....elles se plaisent dans mon jardin!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search