What is the date on Wednesday?

French translation: quel jour/date sommes-nous mercredi?

21:07 Jun 20, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: What is the date on Wednesday?
zut, cela a l'air si simple...
Boris Tsikel (X)
Canada
French translation:quel jour/date sommes-nous mercredi?
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 21:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niveau de confiance = 5, pas 1 ;-))
Selected response from:

laurem
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Nous serons le combien mercredi ?
Ericsen
1 +10quel jour/date sommes-nous mercredi?
laurem
4 +1Quelle date est-on mercredi?
Martine Brault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what is the date on wednesday?
Quelle date est-on mercredi?


Explanation:
c'est simple en effet ;o)

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kerbager
2 mins
  -> Merci Kerbager

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +10
what is the date on wednesday?
quel jour/date sommes-nous mercredi?


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-20 21:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

niveau de confiance = 5, pas 1 ;-))

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: oui ou serons-nous
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: oui, ou "serons"
1 min
  -> oops... ca va vite ce soir ;-)) Merci!

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI (X): serons-nous plutôt (à venir, futur proche)
22 mins
  -> Oui, en effet. Merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Anne JOST: oui, serons
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  TPS: Oui, serons-nous est parfait
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Stéphanie Serraï: oui, "serons-nous"
11 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  marjorie seguin (X)
13 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Florence LOUIS: serons-nous. C'est la réponse la plus "formelle"
15 hrs
  -> Oui, serons... Définitivement la meilleure solution... Merci

agree  Vamoura
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
what is the date on wednesday?
Nous serons le combien mercredi ?


Explanation:
Autres possibilités :
- On sera le combien mercredi ?
- Ce sera quelle date mercredi ?

Ericsen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Hirsh: most natural
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maga1i (X): S'il faut écrire "on sera...", c'est juste parce que les Français n'utilisent presque jamais le "nous" dans le langage parlé!
35 mins
  -> Merci Magali. Je pensais éventuellement à une personne qui s'adresserait à un groupe avec mon "nous", mais il est certain que "on" est plus correct.

agree  Sandra C.
1 hr
  -> Merci ici aussi Sandra !

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
8 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  guilhen
9 hrs
  -> Merci guilhen !

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
10 hrs
  -> Merci Christine !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search