Arbor Day

French translation: Fête des arbres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Arbor Day
French translation:Fête des arbres
Entered by: Michel A.

21:54 Dec 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Arbor Day
Any suggestions would be appreciated
Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
fête des arbres
Explanation:
célébrée le 10 avril puis le 22 avril dans le Nebraska à l'origine (J Morton), maintenant dans tous les états

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-23 21:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire culturel du monde anglophone
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci Michel, on peut toujours compter sur toi!
J'avais que besoin de ca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fête des arbres
Michel A.
5 +1Arbor Day
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbor day
Arbor Day


Explanation:
Le GDT donne comme réponse ;-)
Domaine(s) : - agriculture
sylviculture


anglais
français

arbor day
journée de l'arbre n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
tree day



Mais s'il s'agit de la fête nationale aux É-U, je laisserais le nom tel quel.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: Merci & joyeux Noël
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbor day
fête des arbres


Explanation:
célébrée le 10 avril puis le 22 avril dans le Nebraska à l'origine (J Morton), maintenant dans tous les états

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-23 21:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire culturel du monde anglophone

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Michel, on peut toujours compter sur toi!
J'avais que besoin de ca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Egmont
19 hrs
  -> Merci & Joyeux Noël




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search