Dashing through the snow on a one-horse open sleigh

French translation: filant à toute allure sur la neige..........

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dashing through the snow on a one-horse open sleigh
French translation:filant à toute allure sur la neige..........
Entered by: Nathalie Bendavid

21:53 Dec 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: Dashing through the snow on a one-horse open sleigh
Another one of these..........
Nathalie Bendavid
Canada
filant à toute allure sur la neige
Explanation:
dans sa carriole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-23 21:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carriole : Traîneau hippomobile d\'hiver sur patins bas (tiré par des chevaux - et bien sûr, par des rennes quand il s\'agit du Père Noël).
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
Merci infiniment, c'est tout a fait ca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2filant à toute allure sur la neige
Merline
4en fonçant dans la neige sur un traîneau découvert tiré par un cheval
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filant à toute allure sur la neige


Explanation:
dans sa carriole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-23 21:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carriole : Traîneau hippomobile d\'hiver sur patins bas (tiré par des chevaux - et bien sûr, par des rennes quand il s\'agit du Père Noël).

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci infiniment, c'est tout a fait ca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: tirée par un seul cheval ;-) Happy New Year Merline!
3 mins
  -> Merci Michel, et de très Joyeuses Fêtes à toi aussi!

agree  Francine Alloncle
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dashing through the snow on a one-horse open sleigh
en fonçant dans la neige sur un traîneau découvert tiré par un cheval


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci beaucoup




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search