Bite Size Canada

French translation: Le Canada à effeuiller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bite Size Canada
French translation:Le Canada à effeuiller
Entered by: tkmorin

16:02 May 5, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Folklore
English term or phrase: Bite Size Canada
As in:
Bite Size Canada
History, Facts and trivia ... one bite at a time!
tkmorin
Le Canada à effeuiller
Explanation:
...une feuille à la fois

pour changer de registre
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you so much, that's Exactly what I was looking for! :>
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Le Canada à effeuiller
jemo
4Le Canada une bouchée (ou un morceau) à la fois
NancyLynn
4Le Canada au goutte-à-goutte
Hacene
3par bribes
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite size canada
Le Canada une bouchée (ou un morceau) à la fois


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-05 16:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perso, j\'aime mieux une gorgée à la fois LOL

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
par bribes


Explanation:
..

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bite size canada
Le Canada à effeuiller


Explanation:
...une feuille à la fois

pour changer de registre

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Fantastic! Thank you so much, that's Exactly what I was looking for! :>

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orianne Gogo: bien joué !!!
3 hrs

agree  Lise Berthiaume: J'aime bien cette expression, elle est romantique et quand arrive l'automne, il y a tellement de feuilles à ramasser. Hi!Hi!Hi!
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite size canada
Le Canada au goutte-à-goutte


Explanation:
that's the equivalent translation of the expression bitesize

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search