to flick money

French translation: Ils balancent/jètent de l'argent (par les fenêtres)

11:14 Jul 11, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Expressions
English term or phrase: to flick money
They flick money and ask for concessions from the artists.
It's about people who organise so-called charity shows asking artists to perform free of charge.
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
French translation:Ils balancent/jètent de l'argent (par les fenêtres)
Explanation:

Une idée, mais vraiment difficile de voir ce qu'ils font sans plus de contexte...

flick money = flick money in a pond ? (quand on fait un voeu, comme à la Fontaine de Trévise)

Une autre idée : ils leur promettent de l'argent
flick banknotes?

Pas facile !
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1Ils balancent/jètent de l'argent (par les fenêtres)
Thierry Renon
1brûler de l'argent
chaplin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
brûler de l'argent


Explanation:
dans le sens de gaspiller

chaplin
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: French

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ils balancent/jètent de l'argent (par les fenêtres)


Explanation:

Une idée, mais vraiment difficile de voir ce qu'ils font sans plus de contexte...

flick money = flick money in a pond ? (quand on fait un voeu, comme à la Fontaine de Trévise)

Une autre idée : ils leur promettent de l'argent
flick banknotes?

Pas facile !

Thierry Renon
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search