Greetings

French translation: bonjour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greetings
French translation:bonjour
Entered by: Unbounded Arts

13:04 Jul 10, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Expressions
English term or phrase: Greetings
How can 'Greetings' be translated in a more sensible way than 'Salutations' (as it is used very frequently in this movie -Indian movie- )? Fathers use it to greet their sons, neigbours greet each other with it...It seems respectful but not so formal.
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
bonjour
Explanation:
Je dirais que bonjour est la forme la plus neutre, ni très formelle ni très informelle.
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2salut
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
4 +2bonjour
Christine Schmit (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greetings
salut


Explanation:
C'est le terme utilisé le plus couramment pour une salutation informelle.

José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine COTTARD
2 mins

agree  cristina estanislau
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
greetings
bonjour


Explanation:
Je dirais que bonjour est la forme la plus neutre, ni très formelle ni très informelle.

Christine Schmit (X)
Luxembourg
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin: plutôt que salut, à connotation un peu familière
1 hr
  -> merci, c'est ce que je pense aussi

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot (X)
1 hr
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search