to break a custom

French translation: rompre la(les) tradition(s)

09:17 Jul 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Expressions
English term or phrase: to break a custom
In a film dialogue, the songs says: I will break all customs.

I need a translation with a similar sentence structure.
Unbounded Arts
United Kingdom
French translation:rompre la(les) tradition(s)
Explanation:
je romprai la(es) tradition(s)
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5passer outre les coutumes
Catherine CHAUVIN
4rompre la(les) tradition(s)
Martine COTTARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passer outre les coutumes


Explanation:
dans la phrase de la chanson, c'est "je passerai outre (toutes) les coutumes".

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rompre la(les) tradition(s)


Explanation:
je romprai la(es) tradition(s)

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci Martine, mais ne dit-on pas 'rompre avec la tradition'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephanie Saint-Amant: effectivement, on dit "rompre avec la tradition"
6 hrs
  -> merci Stéphanie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search