Mermaidia

French translation: Sirénia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mermaidia
French translation:Sirénia
Entered by: Maria Constant (X)

07:55 Aug 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / Barbie colouring book
English term or phrase: Mermaidia
The title of the book is Mermaidia.

I've translated it into voyage dans le monde des sirènes but was wondering if anybody had any better ideas ?
Maria Constant (X)
Sirénia
Explanation:
Si cela n'est pas trop ringard. Ce n'est pas un nom réservé puisqu'il s'agit d'un ordre de mammifères marins (dont fait partie le lamentin, on fait mieux comme sirène, mais donc ...).
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Good idea and thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Sirénia
Adrien Esparron
4C'est très bien
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mermaidia
C'est très bien


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-08-15 08:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pays des sirènes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-08-15 08:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CONTES DE MERMAID!
(autrefois connu comme MERMAIDIA)


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mermaidia
Sirénia


Explanation:
Si cela n'est pas trop ringard. Ce n'est pas un nom réservé puisqu'il s'agit d'un ordre de mammifères marins (dont fait partie le lamentin, on fait mieux comme sirène, mais donc ...).

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Good idea and thank you very much !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: as the title of a book , i'd be inclined to use this solution
42 mins
  -> Merci à Rotterdam !

agree  Sandra C.
7 hrs
  -> Hi Sandra, merci !

agree  sporran: I like it !
8 hrs
  -> C'est trop gentil : moi aussi finalement !

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search