ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

the deputized monitor

French translation: l'arbitre désigné

18:48 Jun 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
English term or phrase: the deputized monitor
Santa, the deputized monitor of who’s naughty and nice, also bestowed presents in the form of toys to well-behaved children everywhere.

Encore une petite dernière...
lien
Netherlands
French translation:l'arbitre désigné
Explanation:
sans autre commentaire parce que quoi dire d'autre?
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Oui, j'avais aussi pensé à arbitre, mais je pensais que ça faisait trop ¨"compétition", je vois que finalement c'est le mieux. Merci à tous pour vos réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4l'arbitre désigné
CMJ_Trans (X)
4le superviseur nommé/délégué
roseh (X)
2le moniteur intérim de service
Sandra C.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
le moniteur intérim de service


Explanation:
""

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le superviseur nommé/délégué


Explanation:
Oxford Complete Wordfinder:
deputize = to act as a deputy for.
deputy = someone appointed or delegated to act for another or others

roseh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'arbitre désigné


Explanation:
sans autre commentaire parce que quoi dire d'autre?

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oui, j'avais aussi pensé à arbitre, mais je pensais que ça faisait trop ¨"compétition", je vois que finalement c'est le mieux. Merci à tous pour vos réponses.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search