loan originated

French translation: originé /origination (de prêts, financements,...)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:originated /origination (loans, ...)
French translation:originé /origination (de prêts, financements,...)
Entered by: df49f (X)

22:12 Mar 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: loan originated
Standard & Poors refused to note the loans originated in Los Angeles.
laurahuang
refuse de noter les crédits/prêts/financements originés à LA
Explanation:
origination d'opérations, de financements etc... (origination=montage)
S&P=agence de notation financière

http://www.calyon.fr/webcalyon/fr/outils/zoomexp43.html
(Calyon est le nouveau nom de Crédit Agricole+Crédit Lyonnais - banque française)
Selected response from:

df49f (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refuse de noter les crédits/prêts/financements originés à LA
df49f (X)
3prêt délivré
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refuse de noter les crédits/prêts/financements originés à LA


Explanation:
origination d'opérations, de financements etc... (origination=montage)
S&P=agence de notation financière

http://www.calyon.fr/webcalyon/fr/outils/zoomexp43.html
(Calyon est le nouveau nom de Crédit Agricole+Crédit Lyonnais - banque française)

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  eileengreen
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prêt délivré


Explanation:
J'ai l'impression que ça doit être ça

Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search