match over

French translation: rapprocher plus de....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:match over
French translation:rapprocher plus de....
Entered by: GILOU

10:47 Aug 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: match over
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,
j'aurais une autre question en lien avec la précédente.
“We are very fortunate to have a team who, for years, has delivered industry-leading unit economics, extraordinary customer satisfaction, and strong global growth,” said Founder and Chief Executive Officer of XXX.
“Due to their work, we have now grown to match over $1.2 trillion of accounts receivable and accounts payable.”
Merci encore pour votre aide
Cordialement
Kévin Bacquet
France
rapprocher plus de....
Explanation:
- to match = rapprocher (compta)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rapprocher plus de....
GILOU
4 -1comptabiliser
FIDELE ROSINE NGOUE BIBOUM
4 -1atteindre
Samuel Clarisse


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
atteindre


Explanation:
Difficile de retranscrire l'idée ici que la croissance "va de pair" est "liée" au nombre de clients...
"Atteindre" serait ici judicieux

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: where is "to match" gone?
6 hrs
  -> C'est pourtant ma traduction !

disagree  Tony M: Not here; see explanations in discussion by Ph_B and Daryo.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comptabiliser


Explanation:
un chiffre atteint au moment où l'on parle après décompte suite l'évolution précédente ou relativement aux efforts fournis.

FIDELE ROSINE NGOUE BIBOUM
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Partially correct, but really misses out the all important 'match' element.
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: you need to look at the whole sentence
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapprocher plus de....


Explanation:
- to match = rapprocher (compta)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2059
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B (X): C'est le sens de la phrase, mais la termino pourrait être plus précise si on en savait un peu plus sur ces accounts receivable/payable
2 hrs

agree  Michael Confais (X)
14 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search