New focus on environmental protection creates opportunities through structural t

French translation: L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine

09:34 May 10, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Asset management
English term or phrase: New focus on environmental protection creates opportunities through structural t
Context Asset management newsletter :
Introductory sentence:

New focus on environmental protection creates opportunities through structural transformation in China

--> "La nouvelle orientation sur la protection de l'environnement ouvre la perspectives d’une transformation structurelle en Chine" ?
Yves Barry Ben
France
French translation:L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine
Explanation:
L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine par le biais des transformations structurelles à opérer.

"Opportunities" is often inadequately translated by "opportunités" in French because of its pervasive use in English. Yet, - and although the word was imported from English into French a long time ago together with its English significance as well (Source: Grevisse), - it is usually not recommended to use it with that meaning : "débouchés" or "occasions" should be preferred (Sources: Robert, Projet Voltaire).
Selected response from:

Karine Gantin
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine
Karine Gantin
4crée des opportunités par la transformation structurelle en Chine.
Francois Boye
3 +1transformation structurelle porteuse d'opportunités
Elisabeth Richard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creates opportunities through structural transformation
transformation structurelle porteuse d'opportunités


Explanation:
Nouvelle orientation --> nécessite transformation structurelle --> dégage de nouvelles opportunités.

Voici ma suggestion, ça reste à harmoniser avec le reste de ton texte mais d'après moi il vaut mieux réarranger l'ordre des composant de la phrase pour maintenir le sens avec un style qui tient la route :

Une nouvelle stratégie orientée vers la protection de l'environnement en Chine engage une transformation structurelle porteuse d'opportunités.

Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Cécile Béal: Élégant remaniement de la phrase.
3 days 5 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new focus on environmental protection creates opportunities through structural t
crée des opportunités par la transformation structurelle en Chine.


Explanation:
La nouvelle orientation sur la protection de l\'environnement crée des opportunités par la transformation structurelle en Chine.

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 871

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
new focus on environmental protection creates opportunities through structural t
L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine


Explanation:
L'attention nouvelle portée à la protection de l'environnement ouvre des débouchés en Chine par le biais des transformations structurelles à opérer.

"Opportunities" is often inadequately translated by "opportunités" in French because of its pervasive use in English. Yet, - and although the word was imported from English into French a long time ago together with its English significance as well (Source: Grevisse), - it is usually not recommended to use it with that meaning : "débouchés" or "occasions" should be preferred (Sources: Robert, Projet Voltaire).

Karine Gantin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: an opportunity is not an outlet (débouché)//occasion favorable = opportunité
6 hrs

agree  Germaine: sans compter qu’une "opportunité" se saisit plutôt qu’elle se "crée".
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search