have geared

French translation: ont utilise un financement par endettement au point ou

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have geared
French translation:ont utilise un financement par endettement au point ou
Entered by: EA Traduction

14:54 Apr 19, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: have geared
Terms and conditions of loan arrangements

Tax administrations need to take particular care to verify that the terms and conditions associated with obtaining of loan capital are those that an arms length party would have agreed to in the normal course of business. An arm’s length party is unlikely to have: -
- agreed to obtain debt at higher interest rates than it probably could have obtained on the open market.
- have geared a mining operation to the extent that it is largely unprofitable. Overall mining companies tend to gear at less than 1:1.

Merci pour votre aide.
EA Traduction
France
ont utilise un financement par endettement au point ou
Explanation:
at first just a premonition but found good support :-) :

Le rapport entre dette et fonds propres («gearing ratio») sera compris entre [...] et [...] en 2006, ce qui représente une amélioration suffisante par rapport au niveau contenu dans les prévisions faites sur la base du plan financier précédent.
Selected response from:

Zofia Wislocka
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ont utilise un financement par endettement au point ou
Zofia Wislocka
4ont augmenté l'endettement d'une compagnie minière
Francois Boye
5 -2avoir axé sur ...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Petra Neufing (X)
4 -1pousser l'endettement relatif / le ratio d’endettement [d'une entreprise ...] jusqu'au point de
Daryo
4 -1acquis des équipements pour / équipé
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acquis des équipements pour / équipé


Explanation:
"to gear
10.to provide with gear; supply; equip."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/gear?s=t


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: how would that meaning agree with "Overall mining companies tend to gear at less than 1:1." ??? // "1:1" sounds like some kind of ratio, if I'm not mistaken?
1 hr
  -> ratio of the loan used to buy equipment

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
avoir axé sur ...


Explanation:
Explanation

Petra Neufing (X)
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: This is not a financial term!
41 mins

disagree  Daryo: CL5?
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ont augmenté l'endettement d'une compagnie minière


Explanation:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/g/gearing.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-04-19 19:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: A AUGMENTE instead of ont augmente

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 871

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: it's that kind of "gearing", but the French version is not quite right // absolute values and proportions are not the same thing - elementary maths.
3 hrs
  -> Why?

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
have geared [a mining operation] to the extent that ...
pousser l'endettement relatif / le ratio d’endettement [d'une entreprise ...] jusqu'au point de


Explanation:
An arm’s length party is unlikely to have:
-- ...
-- geared a mining operation to the extent that it is largely unprofitable.
=

... pousser l'endettement relatif / le ratio d’endettement d'une entreprise / d'une opération / d'une exploitation minière jusqu'au point de la rendre pratiquement non rentable / jusqu'au point de faire disparaître largement les profits



Les ratios d’endettement d’une entreprise

Il existe plusieurs types de ratios d’endettement. Pour rappel, un ratio est un rapport calculé entre deux données financières d’une entreprise (dettes, fonds propres, etc.). Il peut se traduire en pourcentage ou en coefficient.

Le ratio d’endettement le plus courant - celui que nous utiliserons dans les articles Oblis - est le taux d’endettement net, appelé le « Gearing ». Il mesure le niveau d’endettement d’une entreprise en fonction de ses capitaux propres (Dette Nette sur Capitaux Propres).

https://www.oblis.be/fr/school/les-ratios-d’endettement-d’un...






Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: pousser l'endettement: c'est un franglish inacceptable en France!
2 hrs
  -> have you some better jokes to offer?

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ont utilise un financement par endettement au point ou


Explanation:
at first just a premonition but found good support :-) :

Le rapport entre dette et fonds propres («gearing ratio») sera compris entre [...] et [...] en 2006, ce qui représente une amélioration suffisante par rapport au niveau contenu dans les prévisions faites sur la base du plan financier précédent.



    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/t%C5%82umaczenie/angielski-francu...
Zofia Wislocka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: ... jusqu'au point où // ça marche aussi
17 hrs
  -> diacritiques fr ne marchent pas chez moi :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search