richening government bonds

French translation: obligations du trésor cotées de plus en plus au dessus de leur nominal

16:03 Sep 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: richening government bonds
Our medium term assessment of IG credit market was positive given the presence of the Asset Purchase Program of the ECB that was still gaining speed.
We expected rotation out of richening government bonds into attractive IG corporates from the Eurozone.
Merci encore de votre aide
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:obligations du trésor cotées de plus en plus au dessus de leur nominal
Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-01 19:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation consistent with Liz's reference information
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obligations du trésor cotées de plus en plus au dessus de leur nominal
Francois Boye
4obligations d'Etat à valorisation avantageuse
Marcombes
3fructifier les emprunts/obligations d'Etat
M. El Kadimi
Summary of reference entries provided
terminology
liz askew

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fructifier les emprunts/obligations d'Etat


Explanation:
Fructifier les emprunts/obligations dans des sociétés de l'eurozone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-09-01 16:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans des titres investment grade

M. El Kadimi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obligations du trésor cotées de plus en plus au dessus de leur nominal


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-09-01 19:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translation consistent with Liz's reference information

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 852
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Santos
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations d'Etat à valorisation avantageuse


Explanation:
translation consistent with Liz's reference information
A security is cheapening when its price is decreasing and its yield/OAS is increasing;
a security is richening when its price is increasing and its yield/OAS is decreasing.

L’analyse de l’évolution de la volatilité implicite des obligations convertibles permet de mettre en lumière la « cherté » relative de la classe d’actifs. Mis à part le marché américain, les obligations convertibles ont amorcé un « cheapening » depuis le début des tensions de cet été et apparaissent sous-valorisées.

répercuté dans la valorisation des convertibles. ... les convertibles ont amorcé un « cheapening »

Le fonds mise sur les titres à valorisation avantageuse et affichant un bon potentiel de croissance


    Reference: http://medianet.edmond-de-rothschild.fr/crm/EDRAM/PDF/201202...
Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: terminology

Reference information:
Cheapening vs. Richening
from Glossary of Fixed Income Market Terminology (2014)
by Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation Freddie Mac
A security is cheapening when its price is decreasing and its yield/OAS is increasing; a security is richening when its price is increasing and its yield/OAS is decreasing.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search