Cluster Controller

French translation: contrôleur de groupe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cluster Controller
French translation:contrôleur de groupe
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

12:14 Jun 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / hydrolienne
English term or phrase: Cluster Controller
Bonjour à tous,
The Cluster Controller links to the Cluster Converter to set the frequency (speed) of the Cluster and manage the start-up and shutdown of turbines in a coordinated manner.
Merci encore d'avance
Kévin Bacquet
France
contrôleur de groupe
Explanation:
"Projets :: TPE Hydroliennes
http://tpehydroliennes.webnode.fr/les-differents-projets-dan...
Ce groupe d'hydroliennes permettra de produire suffisamment d'électricité pour une exploitation industrielle. 4. Le projet HARVEST (Hydrolienne à Axe de ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrôleur de groupe
FX Fraipont (X)
3contrôleur de grappe(s)
Florian PLATEL


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cluster controller
contrôleur de grappe(s)


Explanation:
A device that can control the input-output operations of more than one device connected to it. A cluster controller may be controlled by a program stored and executed in the unit.

Cela y ressemble fortement non ? :)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=180...
Florian PLATEL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  FX Fraipont (X): ce ne sont pas des serveurs ... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_cluster
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cluster controller
contrôleur de groupe


Explanation:
"Projets :: TPE Hydroliennes
http://tpehydroliennes.webnode.fr/les-differents-projets-dan...
Ce groupe d'hydroliennes permettra de produire suffisamment d'électricité pour une exploitation industrielle. 4. Le projet HARVEST (Hydrolienne à Axe de ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 658
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search