cooling heat transfer

French translation: transfert thermique pour le refroidissement

07:52 Jun 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / hydrolienne
English term or phrase: cooling heat transfer
Rebonjour
The blades and the gearbox/generator unit are further coated with a fluoropolymer foul release antifouling paint; this is to prevent growth on the blades that might degrade their hydrodynamic performance, and to ensure adequate cooling heat transfer out of the gearbox and generator.
Merci encore d'avance
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:transfert thermique pour le refroidissement
Explanation:
...du [gearbox and generator]
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transfert thermique
Samuel Clarisse
3 +3transfert thermique pour le refroidissement
Tony M
4système de refroidissement par transfert thermique
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfert thermique


Explanation:
Je parlerais de "transfert thermique" puisque le chaud va toujours vers le froid...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but you have omitted the cooling, which is the deliberate purpose here and I think needs to be acknowledged. / Not at all, it is vital to express here.
23 mins
  -> Je ne pense pas que vous ayez compris Tony... Ce serait un pléonasme

agree  GILOU: Transfert thermique à des fins de refroidissement
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de refroidissement par transfert thermique


Explanation:
Thèse CIFRE : Développement d'un système de refroidissement ...
www.ampere-lab.fr/IMG/pdf/theseite-latep_2015.pdf

stations de conversion AC/DC de fermes éoliennes offshore ... développent des systèmes de refroidissement par transferts thermiques avec changement de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-06-06 08:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et donc pour la phrase source "assurer le refroidissement par transfert thermique".

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The way it is being used here, 'système' is not required, and would rather change the meaning.
2 mins
  -> Yes Tony, I have added my suggested translation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfert thermique pour le refroidissement


Explanation:
...du [gearbox and generator]

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
54 mins
  -> Merci, Michael !

agree  Marielle Akamatsu
1 hr
  -> Merci, Marielle !

neutral  writeaway: as suggested by orgogozo in the dbox? /I agree
1 hr
  -> Well, I did have the idea quite indepenedently, even before seeing the discussion post; but in any case, of a user chooses not to answer, surely the most important things is that the Asker gets the answer they need and it goes in the glossary?

agree  orgogozo: Yes. No hard feelings
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! If you wish to submit, then I'll gladly delete this answer :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search