feather

French translation: réguler par mise en drapeau

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feather
French translation:réguler par mise en drapeau
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

07:35 Jun 6, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / hydrolienne
English term or phrase: feather
Bonjour à tous,
Il s'agit encore du descriptif d'une hydrolienne.
The system provides a fully-redundant electric motor and motor-drive arrangement.
It has a ‘quick-fit’ pintle arrangement, allowing blades to be fitted and removed in a few hours.
The turbine has emergency pitch to feather capability, even in the event of an auxiliary power failure, through backup power stored in a capacitor bank.
Merci encore pour votre aide précieuse
Kévin Bacquet
France
réguler par mise en drapeau
Explanation:
Subject field(s)
Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Wind Energy
blade feathering
correct
feathering
correct
DEF
Rotating a blade along its longitudinal axis until its chord line is parallel to the wind.

CONT
One method of controlling lift and torque on a wind turbine rotor [by] decreasing the area of blade surface exposed to the wind, feathering reduces thrust and stress on the rotor and tower when the rotor is at rest.

Français
Domaine(s)
Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique
Énergie éolienne
régulation par mise en drapeau des pales
correct, nom féminin
mise en drapeau des pales
correct, nom féminin
régulation par mise en drapeau
correct, nom féminin
mise des pales en drapeau
correct, nom féminin
DEF
[...] régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à augmenter l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, entraînant ainsi la diminution de l'angle d'incidence des pales et la diminution de la surface des pales balayées par le vent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2019-06-06 07:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est bien to feather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2019-06-06 07:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://badkiller.alex.pagesperso-orange.fr/Fonctionnement_eo...

régulation par mise en drapeau
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3réguler par mise en drapeau
GILOU
4un pas d'hélice en cas d'urgence en position « drapeau »
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
réguler par mise en drapeau


Explanation:
Subject field(s)
Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases
Wind Energy
blade feathering
correct
feathering
correct
DEF
Rotating a blade along its longitudinal axis until its chord line is parallel to the wind.

CONT
One method of controlling lift and torque on a wind turbine rotor [by] decreasing the area of blade surface exposed to the wind, feathering reduces thrust and stress on the rotor and tower when the rotor is at rest.

Français
Domaine(s)
Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique
Énergie éolienne
régulation par mise en drapeau des pales
correct, nom féminin
mise en drapeau des pales
correct, nom féminin
régulation par mise en drapeau
correct, nom féminin
mise des pales en drapeau
correct, nom féminin
DEF
[...] régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à augmenter l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, entraînant ainsi la diminution de l'angle d'incidence des pales et la diminution de la surface des pales balayées par le vent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2019-06-06 07:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est bien to feather

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2019-06-06 07:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://badkiller.alex.pagesperso-orange.fr/Fonctionnement_eo...

régulation par mise en drapeau


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 697
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 hr

agree  florence metzger: mise en drapeau
3 hrs

agree  Justin Reeve: mettre en drapeau is definitely the term we use in aviation
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un pas d'hélice en cas d'urgence en position « drapeau »


Explanation:
Etat de l'art des aérogénérateurs - Archive ouverte HAL
https://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/hal-00674088/document

de B Multon - ‎2002 - ‎Cité 34 fois - ‎Autres articles
24 févr. 2012 - de perfectionner les turbines, les systèmes de freinage d'urgence, les pilones et les divers .... première ferme éolienne offshore mise en service en 1991 en mer .... Le pas conventionnel géométrique de l'hélice est le pas de la ..... s'inclinent pour atteindre la position « drapeau » à la vitesse maximale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2019-06-06 08:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On ne régule pas par la mise en drapeau, ce n'est que la position du pas en cas d'urgence.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search