pintle

French translation: aiguillot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pintle
French translation:aiguillot
Entered by: Kévin Bacquet

07:50 Jun 5, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / hydrolienne
English term or phrase: pintle
Bonjour,
Il s'agit de la description du fonctionnement d'une hydrolienne.
The pitch system is based around gearboxes integrated with the pintles, driven by an electric motor through a common central splitter gearbox.
Merci de votre aide et références utiles.
Kévin Bacquet
France
aiguillot
Explanation:
Termium
Domaine(s)

•Machines tournantes électriques - types
•Énergie éolienne



aiguillot 
proposition, nom masculin


DEF

Arbre vertical autour duquel pivote une éolienne classique en direction du vent. 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-06-05 08:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aiguillot
Nathalie Reis
3pivot
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aiguillot


Explanation:
Termium
Domaine(s)

•Machines tournantes électriques - types
•Énergie éolienne



aiguillot 
proposition, nom masculin


DEF

Arbre vertical autour duquel pivote une éolienne classique en direction du vent. 


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-06-05 08:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'étais sur Termium, décidément je ne dois pas avoir les yeux en face des trous ce matin :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
36 mins

neutral  Samuel Clarisse: Attention aux références canadiennes tout de même...
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pivot


Explanation:
Je vous laisse ma référence en Français de FR.

https://www.cetim.fr/mecatheque/Mecatheque/Veille-technologi...

Je pense que vous y trouverez votre bonheur...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search