filter truck

French translation: élément filtrant

11:59 Mar 20, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: filter truck
Hydraulic pump
Cleaning the hydraulic oil

To pump the oil out of the tank use a filter pump and cleaned barrels or a filter truck (if available, common practice in the USA) by using also a filter pump.

Merci pour votre aide !
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:élément filtrant
Explanation:
Une suggestion
Selected response from:

Bernard Moret
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1élément filtrant
Bernard Moret
4châssis de filtrage
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
élément filtrant


Explanation:
Une suggestion

Bernard Moret
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François LASSERRE DU ROZEL
40 mins
  -> Merci François

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
châssis de filtrage


Explanation:
It seems to me that the equipment size is quite important

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search