withdraw

French translation: éliminer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withdraw
French translation:éliminer
Entered by: Antoine Dequidt

06:38 Mar 14, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: withdraw
manuel d'utilisation d'un groupe hydraulique

Remove all dispose of withdrawing, used up or surplus fat, from fittings that are supplied by hand.

Je ne vois pas comment traduire withdrawing ici. Merci pour votre aide.
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
éliminer
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Antoine Dequidt
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2éliminer
Antoine Dequidt
4 +1enlever tous les dépôts laissés lors du retrait
Maïté Mendiondo
4 -1withdraw
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Prosper NKENFACK
1enlever
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
withdraw


Explanation:
retrait

Prosper NKENFACK
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This very literal translation would make no sense at all in the context give, which is clearly flawed and requires judicious interpretation.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enlever


Explanation:
You obviously have a very flawed EN source text here, but it seems they are saying 'remove and dispose of' any surplus fat — and watch out, because, unless this is catering equipment, I suspect they actually probably mean 'grease'!
It might help if you can get any idea as to what the native language of this writer might have been, in order to help you decypher their poor atte;pts at EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-03-14 09:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also seems as if it probably means 'remove ... by hand and dispose of...'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 396
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks. I think it is a translation from german but the customer doesn't have the source text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "withdrawing" est utilisé comme un nom/adjectif qui modifie "fat" ici (sans compter qu'on a déjà "Remove" pour enlever).
9 hrs
  -> Obviously, as i've said, the source text is so flawed here, a little "imagination" is as you say necessary in interpreting it; I don't think we can be categoric about what part of speech it is, given the grammatical disaster of the etxt as a whole

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlever tous les dépôts laissés lors du retrait


Explanation:
;;

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou enlever tous résidus de retrait
8 hrs

neutral  Daryo: it could make sense, but anything above CL1 with an ST of such lousy quality is beyond optimism ... this is the kind of text that should be "sent back to sender".
1 day 3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éliminer


Explanation:
une suggestion

Antoine Dequidt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
9 mins
  -> Merci, Tony

neutral  Germaine: "withdrawing" n'est pas un verbe
2 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine de m'apprendre la grammaire, mais widrawing est un gérondif une conjugaison. De plus "enlever" (cf Maïté) est égalemetn un verbe et le rédacteur d'origine n'est pas anglophone.

agree  Marwa Blues
1 day 1 hr
  -> Meci, Marwa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search