resistor wire

French translation: fil chauffant

12:45 Aug 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: resistor wire
Emballage.
Manuel d'entretien d'une filmeuse/banderoleuse.

Seamer/gripper with resistor wires.
The resistance wire in the cutter of the seamer/gripper is subject to wear and should be checked every day; if broken, replace.
When replacing, make sure the spring loaded joint is fully compressed before wrapping the wire.
The wire is extending when heated and the spring keeps the wire tensioned.



Peut-on parler de conducteur ici ? conducteur à résistance ? Merci
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
French translation:fil chauffant
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4fil chauffant
florence metzger
4 +2résistance chauffante
FX Fraipont (X)
5fil résistif ou fil à résistance
Johannes Gleim
5 -1conducteur à résistance
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fil chauffant


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julien ROUWENS: Cela me semble le plus simple et le plus logique.
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  Daryo: the point of this wire is to melt plastic - get hot, the electrical resistance of the wire is just a mean to that end.
3 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Johannes Gleim: No, a "resistor wire" is no heating wire, even it has some resistance. // Heated wire cutting can be assumed, but the context says nothing about. The In technical terms a "resistor wire" is the wire of a "wire wound resistor", common in electronics.
4 hrs
  -> Le fil chauffant coupe le film et la brosse le rabat sur la palette.

agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/y39qtd63
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
23 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: It is arguable that the source text is poorly expressed (particularly the meaningless 'resistor wire') — but the intended purpose is clear.
1 day 39 mins
  -> merci

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résistance chauffante


Explanation:
Coupe le feuillard polypropylene

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-08-13 20:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

utilisation pour film d'emballage :

"Matériel industriel - Avs Diffusion
http://avsdiffusion.com/pdf/materiel_industriel
Ruban adhésif : PP ou PVC. ฀ ...... 7 - Résistance chauffante pour la coupe du film. 8 - Chariot ..... Pour feuillards polypropylène et polyester. Insertion des deux .."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: https://tinyurl.com/y39qtd63
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fil résistif ou fil à résistance


Explanation:
Resistance wire is wire intended for making electrical resistors (which are used to control the amount of current in a circuit).[1] It is better if the alloy used has a high resistivity, since a shorter wire can then be used. In many situations, the stability of the resistor is of primary importance, and thus the alloy's temperature coefficient of resistivity and corrosion resistance play a large part in material selection.
When resistance wire is used for heating elements (in electric heaters, toasters, and the like), high resistivity and oxidation resistance is important.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistance_wire

Une résistance ou resistor est un composant électronique ou électrique dont la principale caractéristique est d'opposer une plus ou moins grande résistance (mesurée en ohms) à la circulation du courant électrique.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Résistance_(composant)

Le « constantan » est un alliage de cuivre et de nickel dont la résistivité est quasiment indépendante de la température. Il est utilisé pour la réalisation de certains capteurs de température et capteurs de courant appelés shunts électriques.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fil_électrique

Quel fil résistif choisir ?
Le choix de votre bobine ou du fil résistif pour cigarette électronique est primordial. En effet le fil résistif détermine en grande partie le rendu final des saveurs. Avant de découvrir quel fil résistif choisir, quel est le meilleur coil saveur ou choisir un fil resistif ni80 ou kanthal nous allons aborder quelques notions.
https://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-b-d&channel=tro...

About 113.000 results (0,65 seconds) for "fil résistif"
About 20.100 results (0,34 seconds) for "fil à résistance"

Cette page explique comment mettre en forme le fil à résistance après avoir défini par calculs la configuration de l'élément chauffant, la nature, le diamètre et la longueur de fil à utiliser.
https://smart2000.pagesperso-orange.fr/Faconner une resistan...

Câbles chauffants parallèles avec fil à résistance
Les câbles chauffants parallèles offrent une énorme flexibilité d’utilisation car ils peuvent être coupés du touret à la longueur souhaitée en fonction des besoins tout en garantissant un rendement de puissance constant. Il n’y a alors pas besoin de câble de raccordement et l’alimentation peut être unilatérale. Le montage simple et rapide permet de gagner beaucoup de temps, ce qui représente des économies considérables.
https://eltherm.com/fr/products/cables-et-rubans-chauffants/...
(Nota : Une entreprise personnellement connue par des inspections)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-08-15 00:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a 'wire resistor'?

Types of windings in wire resistors:

1. common
2. bifilar
3. common on a thin former
4. Ayrton–Perry

Wirewound resistors are commonly made by winding a metal wire, usually nichrome, around a ceramic, plastic, or fiberglass core. 
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resistor

• Pour les puissances supérieures, la technique du fil résistant enroulé sur un corps en céramique est souvent utilisée. C'est en général un alliage de chrome-nickel-fer qui est utilisé.
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Résistance_(composant)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: not quite - here the point is to get the wire hot enough, not to regulate the current.
18 hrs
  -> Here is the point, that "resistor wire" was asked, not whether the wire ist heated or not. You won't translate "house" by "l'habitat" or "demeure", either.

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conducteur à résistance


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Here, perhaps unusually, it is the fact it is a physical 'wire' that is relevant, hence 'conducteur' is really out of place; and making it a 'resistive conductor' is technically rather laughable.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search