bunk

French translation: chevron

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunk
French translation:chevron
Entered by: GILOU

09:26 Aug 13, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: bunk
Il s'agit du manuel d'utilisation d'une cercleuse avec presse et je ne sais pas trop quel terme utiliser pour traduire "bunk". Merci pour vos idées.

"bunk feeder", "bunk lifter", "bunk magazine", "bunk feeding".

Exemples dans contexte :

Hidden movements (bunk feeding before strapping cycle)
1. Bunk feeding can begin when strapping/press cycle is done and bunk detecting photocells S5.0 and S5.1 are not detecting bunk. Press gives line ready for hidden movements signal.
2. Bunk feeding begins when start hidden movements signal comes from line.
3. When bunk feeding is done press gives end of hidden movements signal to line.
4. Strapping/press sequence is now done without bunk feeding.
Elise Tiberghien
Spain
chevron
Explanation:
https://www.mb-s.fr/ergopack-accessoires-canaux-de-guidage.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2019-08-14 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir http://sorsamurcia.com/catalogo/automaticas/SORSA PI 800.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !! terme confirmé par le client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traverse
FX Fraipont (X)
4chevron
GILOU


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traverse


Explanation:
"bunk
traverse
A square timber placed between stickered packages of lumber to provide for entry and exit of the forks of a lift truck. "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=889...

bunk feeding : des traverses sont insérées sous le paquet cerclé pour permettre le levage par chariot élévateur


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2177
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Oheix
22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chevron


Explanation:
https://www.mb-s.fr/ergopack-accessoires-canaux-de-guidage.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2019-08-14 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir http://sorsamurcia.com/catalogo/automaticas/SORSA PI 800.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2705
Grading comment
Merci !! terme confirmé par le client
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search