vacuum release

French translation: entrée de l'air

07:11 Apr 17, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: vacuum release
Une grande marque de légumes en conserve transforme ses boîtes de conserve (nouveau design, matériau) pour des raisons écologiques et commerciales.

A further benefit to the consumer, as identified by consumer research, is the sense of freshness that comes on opening the can, created by the ‘pschitt’ sound effect of the vacuum release.

J'ai trouvé "clapet casse-vide", mais peut-on utiliser ce terme pour une boîte de conserve ?
Merci.
Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
French translation:entrée de l'air
Explanation:
une suggestion...

c'est l'entrée de l'air qui produit le bruit...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4casser le vide
Nathmartin
4bruit de dépression
wolfheart
3 +1entrée de l'air
florence metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrée de l'air


Explanation:
une suggestion...

c'est l'entrée de l'air qui produit le bruit...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruit de dépression


Explanation:
pshitt de dépression

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casser le vide


Explanation:
"créé par le "pschitt" en cassant le vide", c'est-à-dire en éliminant la dépression créée dans la boîte de conserve ou la canette.

Nathmartin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search